No. 19-1141 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] 25 the objects of the statute’s solicitude.” 561 U.S. at 266- 67 (emphases added); see also id. at 269-70 (“[t]he transactional test we have adopted” depends on “whether the purchase or sale is made in the United States”) (emphasis added). That “purchase or sale” language is absent from Section 6(c)(1) of the CEA. As the Second Circuit cor- rectly recognized, “[t]here is nothing in Sec- tion 6(c)(1)’s text suggesting that it is focused on ‘pur- chases and sales.’” Pet.App. 22a. Titled “Prohibition against manipulation,” 7 U.S.C. § 9(1), Section 6(c)(1) instead “centers on manipulation,” Pet.App. 22a. It prohibits the use of “any manipulative or deceptive de- vice or contrivance” “in connection with any swap, or a contract of sale of any commodity in interstate com- merce, or for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any registered entity.” 7 U.S.C. § 9(1). Here, the alleged “manipulative device” was respondents’ trans- actions in physical oil in Europe, thereby requiring an extraterritorial application of the provision’s focus. The same reasoning applies to Section 9(a)(2), which proscribes “manipulat[ing] or attempt[ing] to manipulate the price of any commodity in interstate commerce, or for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any registered entity.” 7 U.S.C. § 13(a)(2). Section 9(a)(2) likewise lacks the “purchase or sale” language central to Morrison’s holding that Section 10(b)’s focus is on purchase-and-sale transactions.