No. 19-1141 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] 6 market integrity.” Pet.App. 22a (quoting 7 U.S.C. § 5(b)). To that end, the CEA contains two anti-manip- ulation provisions. Section 6(c)(1), titled “Prohibition against manipulation,” makes it unlawful to “use or em- ploy, or attempt to use or employ, in connection with ... a contract of sale of any commodity in interstate com- merce, or for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any registered entity, any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance.” 7 U.S.C. § 9(1). Section 9(a)(2) similarly prohibits, in relevant part, “manipulat[ion] or attempt[s] to manipulate the price of any commodity in interstate commerce, or for future delivery on or sub- ject to the rules of any registered entity.” Id. § 13(a)(2). Section 22 of the CEA creates a private right of ac- tion for parties that engaged in certain domestic trans- actions to recover damages for harm caused by viola- tions of the CEA’s substantive provisions. 7 U.S.C. § 25(a)(1)(D).