No. 19-1141 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Id. In other words, Sindzingre involved alle- gations of direct manipulation of a domestic commodity and of futures contracts traded on a domestic ex- change—both of which are missing here. See Pet.App. 7a, 30a, 40a-41a, 54a. The decision below also has no effect on U.S. au- thorities’ ability to bring enforcement actions against overseas manipulative conduct under Section 2(i) of the CEA. Added to the CEA in 2010 as part of the Dodd- Frank Act, Section 2(i) provides that certain CEA pro- visions “relating to swaps ... shall not apply to activities outside the United States unless those activities ... have a direct and significant connection with activities in, or effect on, commerce of the United States.” 7 U.S.C. § 2(i). “Unlike Sections 6(c)(1) and 9(a)(2), Sec- tion 2(i) contains, on its face, a ‘clear statement’ of ex- traterritorial application.” Pet.App. 13a (citation omit- ted).