Opportunities to Improve Landscape-Scale Mitigation for Energy Projects in the Chesapeake Region
[…] For public utilities purchasing or constructing generating facilities to sell electricity to consumers, an analysis of alternatives is required. However, the SCC does not review alternatives for non-utility generator applicants.72

66 Id. (emphasis supplied). This proviso includes other specific public interest issues such as building codes, transportation plans, and public safety plans. 67 Va. Code § 56-580. Except for small renewable energy projects that are permitted by DEQ under a “permit-by- rule” which includes various environmental provisions. Va. Code § 10.1-1197.5 et seq. 68 Id.; see also § 56-596 A (“In all relevant proceedings pursuant to this Act, the Commission shall take into consideration, among other things, the goal of economic development in the Commonwealth.”). 69Application of Highland New Wind Development, LLC, Va. State Corp. Comm’n, Case No. PUE-2005-00101, Final Order, at *7 (Dec. 20, 2007). 70 HB 33 (2018 Session), would have amended §§ 56-46.1, 56-580. 71 Va.