Opportunities to Improve Landscape-Scale Mitigation for Energy Projects in the Chesapeake Region
[…] Even in those regulatory systems that specifically include “esthetics” in decision criteria (as in the Maryland statute governing PSC approval of transmission lines and new generation facilities), it is desirable to identify and use reproducible and consistent methodologies where available. Current approaches in the field include not only new analytical tools, but also ways to define scenic and visual resources as “ecosystem services.”362

359 35-A M.R.S. §3452. “The primary siting authority shall consider the primary impact and the cumulative scenic impact or effect of the development during both day and night on scenic resources of state or national significance. In evaluating cumulative scenic impact or effect associated with sequential observation, the department shall consider, in addition to the criteria in this subsection, the distance between viewpoints on the linear route and other forms of development along the linear route that effect the expectation of the user of the scenic resource of state or national significance.” 360 35-A M.R.S. §3451(9). 361 35-A M.R.S. §3452(3). 362 See generally, Argonne National Laboratory, Visual Resource Stewardship Conference (Nov. 7-9, 2017), and especially presentations by R. Smardon, R. Ribe.

76

Recommendations