Opportunities to Improve Landscape-Scale Mitigation for Energy Projects in the Chesapeake Region
[…] In re Petition of Borough of Downington, J0125A-L-2016 (Pa. June 20, 2017) (giving effect to Act, requiring court approval for alienation of public park by borough). 421 Md. Declaration of Rights, Art. 6, makes legislative and executive bodies “trustees of the public,” but this does not create or expand public trust in waters or natural resources. Kerpelman v. Board of Public Works, 276 A. 2d 56 (Md. 1971). 422 Dept. of Nat. Resources v. Mayor and Council of Ocean City, 332 A.2d 630 (Md. 1975). 423 Md. Nat. Res. Code Ann. §1-201 (2) “An increased understanding by citizens of the intrinsic value of the fisheries and wildlife of the State will help to ensure the perpetuation of these coveted natural resources for the benefit of future generations.”

89

Virginia Virginia’s Constitution contains a provision adopted in 1971 (Article XI, Section 1) addressing natural resources and historic sites: