Opportunities to Improve Landscape-Scale Mitigation for Energy Projects in the Chesapeake Region
[…] The latter common law public trust doctrine in Virginia is entirely related to the Commonwealth’s ownership as trustee of submerged lands and the use of navigable waters for public navigation, and the management thereof.429 Virginia’s common law public trust doctrine does not extend to uplands or the beds of lakes.430

424 Va. Const. Art. XI, §1. 425 Robb v. Shockoe Slip Fdn., 324 S.E.2d 674 (Va. 1985). 426 Id. at 676. 427 Such permits are for reasonable uses of state-owned bottomlands, and to recover underwater historic property. Va. Code 28.2-1204. 428 Va. Code 28.2-1205.A, citing Va. Code §1-200 (“The common law of England, insofar as it is not repugnant to the principles of the Bill of Rights and Constitution of this Commonwealth, shall continue in full force within the same, and be the rule of decision, except as altered by the General Assembly.”) 429 Taylor v. Commonwealth, 47 S.E. 875 (Va. 1904)(Commonwealth control of submerged lands); Commonwealth v. City of Newport News, 164 S.E. 689 (Va. 1932)(holding that general assembly could prioritize use of navigable waters for sewage disposal).