Opportunities to Improve Landscape-Scale Mitigation for Energy Projects in the Chesapeake Region
[…] Activities in tidal wetlands must comply with local wetlands zoning ordinances or obtain a permit from the VMRC.234 Such zoning ordinances in turn require a permit from a local wetlands board that each locality has the option of creating.235 The VMRC has issued guidance regulations, stating its “no-net-loss”

226 9 VAC 25-31-50. 227 See http://www.deq.virginia.gov/Programs/Water/PermittingCompliance/PollutionDischargeElimination/PermitsFees.as px. See also http://www.deq.virginia.gov/Portals/0/DEQ/Water/PollutionDischargeElimination/VAG83- GeneralPermit2013.pdf. 228 VA CODE § 62.1-44.15:55(A). 229 VA CODE § 62.1-44.15:55(D). 230 9 VAC 25-840-40. Virginia Erosion and Sediment Control Handbook. 231 VA CODE § 62.1-44.15:55(I); VA Code § 62.1-44.15:31 (“interstate and intrastate natural gas pipeline companies shall…annually submit a single set of standards and specifications for Department approval that describe how land- disturbing activities shall be conducted.”) See also DEQ Guidance Memorandum No. 15-2002 (GM15-2003) for linear utility projects that will operate without a separate stormwater management plan. 232 VA Code § 28.2-1204. This applies to the beds of streams and rivers, as well as of estuaries and marine waters controlled by the