Circuit Court for Baltimore City Case No. 115343016 UNREPORTED
[…] State v. Manion, 442 Md. 419, 431, recons. denied (2015) (citing

9

—UNREPORTED OPINION—

Walker v. State, 432 Md. 587, 614 (2013)). Finally, as the appellant concedes, the evidence of a single eyewitness is sufficient to sustain a conviction. Branch v. State, 305

Md. 177, 184 (1986); accord Reeves v. State, 192 Md. App. 277, 306 (2010).

Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), section 3-602(b)(1) of the Criminal Law

Article (“CL”) provides that “[a] parent or other person who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor may not cause sexual abuse to the minor.” CL section 3-602(b)(2) also provides that “[a] household member or family member may not cause sexual abuse to a minor.” “Sexual abuse” is defined in CL section 3-602(a) as “an act that involves sexual molestation or exploitation of a minor, whether physical injuries are sustained or not.” CL § 3-602(a)(4)(i). “Sexual abuse” includes “1. ; 2. ; 3. sexual offense in any degree; 4. sodomy; and 5. unnatural or perverted sexual practices.” CL § 3-602(a)(4)(ii).

There is no dispute that the appellant was a “household member” under the statute.

See CL § 3-601(a)(4) (“‘Household member’ means a person who lives with or is a regular presence in a home of a minor at the time of the alleged abuse.”).