Cite as 27 I&N Dec. 733 (BIA 2020) Interim Decision #3972
[…] A person is guilty of a felony of the third degree if he threatens to commit any crime of violence with purpose to terrorize another or to cause evacuation of a building, place of assembly, or facility of public transportation, or otherwise to cause serious public inconvenience, or in reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror or inconvenience.

736 Cite as 27 I&N Dec. 733 (BIA 2020) Interim Decision #3972

threats statute provides, the term “‘crime of violence’ has the meaning given ‘violent crime,’” defined in section 609.1095, subdivision 1, paragraph (d), as “a violation of or an attempt or to violate any of [45 specific] laws of this state or any similar laws of the United States or any other state.”4 The Minnesota statute’s two possible forms of scienter are “purpose,” which “in this context means aim, objective, or intention,” Schweppe, 237 N.W.2d at 614, and “recklessness,” which “requires deliberate action in disregard of a known, substantial risk,” State v.