St. John's Law Review
[…] Id. § 38.03(a). 90 See Garcia-Lopez, 2007 WL 4699842, at *2. 91 See id. at *1. 92 See Vaquero-Cordero v. Holder, 498 F. App'x 760, 766 (10th Cir. 2012) (holding that the BIA's determination that resisting arrest is a crime involving moral turpitude was improper). The defendant in this case merely held the door closed to prevent his capture while the police officer attempted entry. See id. While the convictions are under two different states' obstruction of justice statutes, there are no remarkable differences between them. Compare TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.03(a) (West 1994), with UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-8-306(1)(b) (West 2009). The Utah statute provides that: An actor commits obstruction of justice if the actor, with intent to hinder, delay, or prevent the investigation, apprehension, prosecution, conviction, or punishment of any person regarding conduct that constitutes a criminal offense... prevents by force, intimidation, or deception, any person from performing any act that might aid in the discovery, apprehension, prosecution, conviction, or punishment of any person. § 76-8-306(1)(b). The court, comparing the facts of Vaquero-Cordero to Garcia-Lopez, found no real distinction to rationalize the conflicting results. See Vaquero-Cordero, 498 F. App'x at 765. 9' See Silva-Trevino, 24 I. & N. Dec. 687, 693-95 (Op.