St. John's Law Review
[…] Reading the statute narrowly excludes some cases that would otherwise be considered crimes involving moral turpitude. In contrast, the "general usage" test is likely over inclusive. A broad reading of the statute includes crimes that might otherwise not be considered to involve moral turpitude. It

" See In re Garcia-Lopez, No. A38 096 900, 2007 WL 4699842, at *1-2 (B.I.A. Nov. 2, 2007) (unpublished decision) (explaining that, absent intent to cause bodily injury, the crime is not one involving moral turpitude); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.03 (West 1994). The Texas statute provides that: A person commits an offense if he intentionally prevents or obstructs a person he knows is a peace officer or a person acting in a peace officer's presence and at his direction from effecting an arrest, search, or transportation of the actor or another by using force against the peace officer or another. Id. § 38.03(a). 90 See Garcia-Lopez, 2007 WL 4699842, at *2. 91 See id. at *1. 92 See Vaquero-Cordero v. Holder, 498 F. App'x 760, 766 (10th Cir. 2012) (holding that the BIA's determination that resisting arrest is a crime involving moral turpitude was improper).