REFERENCE GUIDE TO THE BASIC IMMIGRATION CONSEQUENCES OF SELECT VIRGINIA OFFENSES
[…] Comm., 106 S.E. 363 (Va. 1921). Therefore, a conviction under this section of the statute is probably not a crime involving moral turpitude. However, if the record of conviction reflects that the child’s delinquent act was a crime involving moral turpitude, a conviction under this section of the statute is probably a crime involving moral turpitude.

(i) Rendering a child abused or neglected by infliction of injury A conviction under this section of the statute for willfully rendering a child abused is a crime involving moral turpitude. “Abused or neglected” is defined by Va. Code Ann. § 16.1-228(1), and an abused or neglected child means “any child whose parents or other person responsible for his care creates or inflicts, threatens to create or inflict, or allows to be created of inflicted upon such child a physical or mental injury by other than accidental means, or creates a substantial risk of death, disfigurement or impairment of bodily functions...”

203 The statute has a willful element, and the statute also requires that the parent inflict physical injury or allow such physical injury to be inflicted upon the child. See Matter of Nodahl, 12 I&N Dec. 338 (BIA 1967), aff’d, Nodahl v. INS, 407 F.2d 1405 (9th Cir. 1969).