REFERENCE GUIDE TO THE BASIC IMMIGRATION CONSEQUENCES OF SELECT VIRGINIA OFFENSES
[…] See Matter of Rodriguez-Rodriguez, 22 I&N Dec. 991 (BIA 1999) (holding that indecency with a child by exposure is an aggravated felony as a sexual abuse of a minor offense under 8 U.S.C. § (a)(43)(A)); see also U.S. v. Izaguirre-Flores, 405 F.3d 270 (5th Cir. 2005) (holding that a statute punishing indecent liberties with a child was a conviction for an aggravated felony as sexual abuse of a minor).

(i) Rendering a child abused A conviction under this section of the statute for willfully rendering a child abused is not necessarily a crime of violence under 18 U.S.C. § 16 and therefore an aggravated felony under 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(F) if the sentence imposed is at least one year. “Abused or neglected” is defined by Va. Code Ann. § 16.1-228(1), and an abused child means “any child whose parents or other person responsible for his care creates or inflicts, threatens to create or inflict, or allows to be created of inflicted upon such child a physical or mental injury by other than accidental means, or creates a substantial risk of death, disfigurement or impairment of bodily functions...”

207