REFERENCE GUIDE TO THE BASIC IMMIGRATION CONSEQUENCES OF SELECT VIRGINIA OFFENSES
[…] Although this offense has as an element the causation of death, there is no recklessness mens rea and therefore it is not a crime involving moral turpitude under the BIA’s reasoning in Matter of Fualaau.

(B) Aggravated involuntary manslaughter A conviction under section (B) is a crime involving moral turpitude. The mens rea under this section of the statute is similar to the mens rea of the manslaughter statute which the BIA held was a crime involving moral turpitude in Matter of Franklin, 20 I&N Dec. 867 (BIA 1994). Compare Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-36.1(B) (mens rea of acting “so gross, wanton and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life), with Matter of Franklin (mens rea of “conscious disregard for substantial and unjustifiable risk”). Moreover, the Fourth Circuit has decided that a statute containing a similar mens rea, Va.