REFERENCE GUIDE TO THE BASIC IMMIGRATION CONSEQUENCES OF SELECT VIRGINIA OFFENSES
[…] See, e.g., Matter of Short, 20 I&N Dec 136 (BIA 1989); Matter of Martinez, 16 I&N Dec. 336 (BIA 1977). Therefore, a conviction for solicitation to inflict injury is probably also an aggravated felony under the analysis above; a solicitation to inflict mental injury is probably not an aggravated felony.

(i) Rendering a child abused or neglected by failing to provide necessary care A conviction under this statute for willfully rendering a child neglected is not an aggravated felony. “Abused or neglected” is defined by Va. Code Ann. § 16.1-228, and a neglected child means “…any child whose parents or other person responsible for his care neglects or refuses to provide care necessary for his health.”

209 Crime of violence A conviction under this section of the statute is not a crime of violence under 18 U.S.C. § 16 and therefore is not an aggravated felony under 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(F) if the sentence imposed is at least one year.