REFERENCE GUIDE TO THE BASIC IMMIGRATION CONSEQUENCES OF SELECT VIRGINIA OFFENSES
[…] This offense does not require that the defendant commit any sexual abuse of a child or allow such acts to be committed upon a child. Rather, the offense punishes a defendant for creating that risk to the child. The statute punishes behavior that is too attenuated from actual sexual abuse of the minor and therefore a conviction under the statute is not an aggravated felony.

(i) Rendering a child in need of services A conviction under this section of the statute is not an aggravated felony. A conviction under Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-371 for willfully rendering a child in need of services is probably not an aggravated felony. “Child in need of services” is defined by Va. Code Ann. § 16.1-228, and a child in need of services means “a child whose behavior, conduct or condition presents or results in a serious threat to the well-being and safety of the child or a child under the age of 14 whose behavior, conduct or condition presents or results in a serious threat to the well-being and physical safety of another

212 person…to find that a child falls within these provisions, the conduct complained of must present a clear and substantial danger to the child’s life or health or to the life or health of another person, the child or his family is in need of treatment, rehabilitation or services not presently being received, and the intervention of the court is essential to provide the treatment, rehabilitation or services needed by the child or his family.” Crime of violence A conviction under this section of the statute is not a crime of violence under 18 U.S.C. § 16 and therefore is not an aggravated felony under 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(F) if the sentence imposed is at least one year.