REFERENCE GUIDE TO THE BASIC IMMIGRATION CONSEQUENCES OF SELECT VIRGINIA OFFENSES
[…] Because a conviction under this section of the Virginia statute for rendering a child abused contains similar elements as the statute that the BIA found to be a crime involving moral turpitude in Nodahl, a conviction under this section of the Virginia statute is a crime involving moral turpitude.

(i) Rendering a child abuse or neglected by failing to provide necessary care A conviction under this section of the statute for willfully rendering a child neglected is probably a crime involving moral turpitude. “Abused or neglected” is defined by Va. Code Ann. § 16.1-228(2), and an abused or neglected child means “…any child whose parents or other person responsible for his care neglects or refuses to provide care necessary for his health.” Because the child must be left without the care necessary for his health, a conviction under this section of the statute is probably a crime involving moral turpitude, because the act is done willfully and the child is left in destitute or necessitous circumstances.