REFERENCE GUIDE TO THE BASIC IMMIGRATION CONSEQUENCES OF SELECT VIRGINIA OFFENSES
[…] If the defendant is convicted under Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-279 for maliciously throwing a missile at a building or dwelling house, this offense is probably an aggravated

67 felony under 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(E)(i) because the offense has the same elements as 18 U.S.C. § 844(i), attempted malicious destruction of property by means of fire or explosive, or 18 U.S.C. § 844(h)(1), use of fire or an explosive to commit any felony. The term “missile” is not defined by this Virginia statute or case law, but a conviction for throwing a missile against property under Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-279 is a firearms offense if the “missile” fits the definition of one of the “explosives” described in 18 U.S.C. § 844(j). The definition of “missile” under 18 U.S.C. § 844(j) is: “gunpowders, powders used for blasting, all forms of high explosives, blasting materials, fuses (other than electric circuit breakers), detonators, and other detonating agents, smokeless powders, other explosive or incendiary devices within the meaning of paragraph (5) of section 232 of this title, and any chemical compounds, mechanical mixture, or device that contains any oxidizing and combustible units, or other ingredients, in such proportions, quantities, or packing that ignition by fire, by friction, by concussion, by percussion, or by detonation of the compound, mixture, or device or any part thereof may cause an explosion.” If the record of conviction reflects that the missile is an explosive as described in 18 U.S.C. § 844(j), the offense is an aggravated felony under 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(E)(i).