Immigrant Legal Resource Center
[…] See Torres v. Lynch, 135 S.Ct. 2918 (2015) granting cert. on Torres v. Holder, 764 F.3d 152 (2d Cir. 2014). Defenders must assume conservatively that Mr. Torres will lose, so that PC §§ 451, 452 will be AFs, but immigration counsel may ask for removal cases to be continued to await the outcome in Torres. 117 Although 18 USC § 844(i) requires malice and Penal Code § 452 requires recklessness, ICE will argue that they are a categorical match. At least some federal courts define malice in the context of § 844(i) to include “willful disregard of the likelihood that damage or injury would result.” U.S. v. Gullett, 75 F.3d 941, 947 (4th Cir. 1996). Cal. Penal Code § 450(f) defines reckless for purposes of § 452 as follows: "‘Recklessly’ means a person is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that his or her act will set fire to, burn, or cause to burn a structure, forest land, or property. The risk shall be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation. A person who creates such a risk but is unaware thereof solely by reason of voluntary intoxication also acts recklessly with respect thereto.” Immigration counsel can investigate whether the two state definition is broader, based on the inclusion of inebriated behavior or some other factor. 118 A COV as defined at 18 USC § 16 requires violence against personal property of another, not oneself.