Immigrant Legal Resource Center
[…] Young v. Holder, 697 F.3d 976 (9th Cir. 2012) (en banc). An ROC that shows a “controlled substance” does not meet the applicant’s burden; the person needs a plea to a specific, non- federally listed substance. Advocates are trying to bring the burden of proof issue to the Ninth Circuit en banc. 17 See, e.g., Coronado v. Holder, 759 F 3d 977, n. 1 (9th Cir 2014). 18 See, e.g., Mellouli v. Lynch, 135 S. Ct. 1980, 1982 (U.S. 2015) (“At the time of Mellouli’s conviction, Kansas’ schedules included at least nine substances not on the federal lists.”). 19 Section 1203.43 (effective Jan. 1, 2016) provides that a person who successfully completed DEJ may withdraw the guilty plea, due to the fact that the promise in PC § 1000.4 that DEJ cannot be used to deny any benefit “constitutes misinformation about the actual consequences of making a plea in the case of some defendants, including all noncitizen defendants, because the disposition of the case may cause adverse consequences, including adverse immigration consequences….. Accordingly, the Legislature finds and declares that based on this misinformation and the potential harm, the defendant’s prior plea is invalid.” PC § 1203.43(a). This withdrawal of plea eliminates the conviction for immigration purposes because it is based on legal error (the statutory misinformation), and not rehabilitative or humanitarian reasons.