Minnesota Journal of Law, Science & Technology
[…] Anna Wu.”133 In their opposition, USC’s attorneys raise several arguments against the disclosure of the data first under California law and then under federal law. In section IX of their opposition brief, “Federal Statutes and Regulations Protect the Study Participants’ Confidentiality and Weigh in Favor of Nondisclosure,” appearing on page 20 of the motion, USC’s attorney argued that: 45 C.F.R. Section 46.116(a)(1)-(5) [part of the consent sections of the Common Rule], coupled with 42 U.S.C. 241(d), set the minimum federal privacy requirements that must be observed. 42 U.S.C. 241(d) requires that the privacy of any individual who acts as a research subject be protected “by withholding from all persons not connected with the conduct of such research the names or other identifying characteristics of such individuals. Persons so authorized to protect the privacy of such individuals may not be compelled at any Federal, State or local civil, criminal, administrative, legislative or other pro- ceedings to identify such individuals. (emphasis added)134

131. Id. at 6–7. 132. We searched PubMed for publications from the study. We also searched Google for study documents.