Minnesota Journal of Law, Science & Technology
[…] name, or the identifying number, symbol, or other identifying particular as- signed to the individual, such as a finger or voice print or photograph’”); Con- fidential Information Protection and Statistical Efficiency Act of 2002, 44 U.S.C. § 3501 note (2006) (defining “identifiable form” as “any representation of information that permits the identity of the respondent to whom the infor- mation applies to be reasonably inferred by either direct or indirect means”). 382. FAQs on Certificates, supra note 1. Again, the NIH’s description is consistent with the regulation, which defines “identifying characteristics” as “name, address, any identifying number, fingerprints, voiceprints, photo- graphs or any other item or combination of data about a research