Minnesota Journal of Law, Science & Technology
[…] It enables the research, when authorized by the Secretary, to assure research subjects com- plete anonymity, with immunity from prosecution for withholding this identifying information.52 The original authorizing statute has been amended several times.53 As part of the Comprehensive Alcohol Abuse and Alco- holism Prevention, Treatment, and Rehabilitation Act Amend- ments of 1974, the scope of the protections afforded by 42 U.S.C. § 242a was broadened from research on “the use and ef- fect of drugs” to research on “mental health, including research on the use and effect of alcohol and other psychoactive drugs.”54 In 1988, as part of the Health Omnibus Programs Extension of 1988, a wide-ranging law that addressed numerous health- related programs, several amendments were made to the au- thorizing statute.55 First, the law re-designated sections of the Public Health Service Act, including locating the