Minnesota Journal of Law, Science & Technology
[…] (See § 2a.7(b)); (4) The Confidenti- ality Certificate does not govern the voluntary disclosure of identify- ing characteristics of research subjects; (5) The Confidentiality Certif- icate does not represent an endorsement of the research project by the Secretary.68

63. See Protection of Identity—Research Subjects, 42 C.F.R. § 2a (2011). These regulations have been unchanged since 1979 and, thus, do not reflect the full scope of the research that is eligible for protection. 64. 42 C.F.R. § 2a.2(g). 65. 42 C.F.R. §§ 2a.1, 2a.3. 66. See 42 C.F.R. § 2a.4. The application must include a “specific request, signed by the individual primarily responsible for the conduct of the research, for authority to withhold the names and other identifying characteristics of the research subjects and the reasons supporting such request.” 42 C.F.R. § 2a.4(f). 67. 42 C.F.R. § 2a.4(j). 68. 42 C.F.R. § 2a.4(j)(1)–(5). The disclosure mirrors the 42 C.F.R. § 2a.7 provisions concerning the effect of the Certificate.

02_WOLF_VER2-WEB-FORMATTED.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 2/7/2013 10:35 AM

2013] CERTIFICATES OF CONFIDENTIALITY 27