Minnesota Journal of Law, Science & Technology
[…] 268. Id. 269. Id. 270. Id. 271. Id. 272. Id. 273. Id. at 753. 274. Id. 275. Id. at 753–54. 276. Id. at 754. 277. Id. (citing People v. Still, 369 N.Y.S.2d 759 (N.Y. App. Div.1975)). WOLF_PROOF (DO NOT DELETE) 2/7/2013 10:35 AM

56 MINN. J. L. SCI. & TECH. [Vol. 14:1 icate protections, there are several federal statutes that protect data for research that is conducted by the federal government or on behalf of the federal government.278 Department of Justice (42 U.S.C. § 3789g). 42 U.S.C. § 3789g protects confidentiality of records related to justice sys- tem improvement. It provides: No officer or employee of the Federal Government, and no recipient of assistance under the provisions of this chapter shall use or reveal any research or statistical information furnished under this chapter by any person and identifiable to any specific private person for any pur- pose other than the purpose for which it was obtained in accordance with this chapter. Such information and copies thereof shall be im- mune from legal process, and shall not, without the consent of the person furnishing such information, be admitted as evidence or used for any purpose in any action, suit, or other judicial, legislative, or administrative proceedings.279 Similar confidentiality provisions first appeared in 42 U.S.C. § 3771.280 The Chapter was revised in 1979, resulting in the current section.281 There have been few cases interpreting the protections, although there are a number of Ohio cases that authorize withholding records from production