Texas A&M University School of Law Texas A&M Law Scholarship
[…] didate would still have the opportunity to raise the issue in a contest proceeding, Gore responded that votes added during a manual re- count are valid votes that should be counted in the first place.462 Leaving the resolution to a contest proceeding would place "a sub- stantial burden on voters or candidates who want those votes to count: they must initiate suit and pay a filing fee, and also face the possibility of delay while the other candidate claims to be the victor. ' 463 Further, any results that would meet the standard for determining whether a manual recount should take place under section 102.166 ("an error in the vote tabulation which could affect the outcome of the election"), would surely also meet the standard for setting aside a certification during a contest proceeding under section 102.168 ("rejection of a number of legal votes sufficient to change or place in doubt the result of the election"), and the legislature could not have intended to allow for a certification it knew would immediately be invalidated during a contest.464 Finally, Gore challenged Lewis's decision that the Secretary did not abuse the discretion he granted her.465 According to Gore, the Secre- tary herself had