Texas A&M University School of Law Texas A&M Law Scholarship
[…] the three dissenters did, that Gore's focus on the undervotes of only two counties was fatal to his cause of action, 147 the majority decided that Gore had successfully placed the category of undervotes court's responsibility to ex- in issue, and at that point it14 8became the pand the action statewide.' The majority began by parsing the statutory ground Gore had in- voked: "'rejection of a number of legal votes sufficient to change or place in doubt the result of the election.'" 1149 To determine what con- stituted a "legal vote" under the statute, the majority turned to the Florida Code. Section 101.5614(5), the court pointed out, stated that "'[n]o vote shall be declared invalid or void if there is a clear indica- tion of the intent of the voter as determined by the canvassing board,"' and section 101.5614(6) provided that a ballot should be dis- carded if the canvassing board could not determine the intent of the voter.' 50 Further, section 102.166, the statute governing manual re-