Texas A&M University School of Law Texas A&M Law Scholarship
[…] The sections that follow will set forth the state election law, and the federal

32. Under Florida law, the votes cast for the various presidential candidates "shall be counted as votes cast for the presidential electors supporting such candidates." FLA. STAT. ANN. § 103.011 (West 1992). The winner statewide receives all of Flor- ida's electoral votes: "The Department of State shall certify as elected the presidential electors of the candidates for President and Vice President who receive the highest number of votes." Id. 33. See Phil Kuntz & David S. Cloud, The Neverending Election: What Next? If Florida Mess Is Unresolved, Scenarios Include Having Congress Pick the President, WALL ST. J., Nov. 10, 2000, at B1. Immediately after the election, Florida was not the only state in question.