Texas A&M University School of Law Texas A&M Law Scholarship
[…] The procedures are also different in that an eligible party could well have two days more to file a "protest" than that party would have to request a manual recount

81. In its December 8, 2000, decision ordering a statewide manual count of votes, for example, the Florida Supreme Court seemed to refer to Gore's initial request as a "protest." See Gore v. Harris, 772 So. 2d 1243, 1252 (Fla.), rev'd sub nom. Bush v. Gore, 531 U.S. 98 (2000). 82. Compare FLA. STAT. ANN. § 102.166(1) (West Supp. 2001), with id. § 102.166(4)(a). 83. Compare id. § 102.166(2), with id. § 102.166(4)(b). 84. Compare id. § 102.166(3), with id. § 102.166(4)(c)-(d), (5). 85. Id. § 102.166(1). 86. Id. § 102.166(2). 87. Id. § 102.167. 88. Id. § 102.166(4)(a). 89. Id. § 102.166(4)(b). 90. Id. § 97.021(10) ("'Elector' is synonymous with the word 'voter' or 'qualified elector or voter,' except where the word is used to describe presidential electors."). TEXAS WESLEYAN LAW REVIEW [Vol. 8

(depending on whether the alternative date, the board's certification, occurred outside the five days specified for the protest or the seventy- two hours specified for the recount request).