Texas A&M University School of Law Texas A&M Law Scholarship
[…] In a statewide or federal election, the Secretary of State is also responsible for receiving the certified returns from each of the county canvassing boards. 57 The state Elections Canvassing Commission then certifies the returns and declares the winner.58 The Elections Canvassing Commission is made up of the Secretary of State, the Di- rector of the State Department's Division of Elections, and the Governor.59

B. The Timing of Election Certification Under Florida Law The Florida Code directs each canvassing board to "certify" the re- sults of every election. Section 102.151 provides that "[tihe county canvassing board shall make and sign duplicate certificates containing the total number of votes cast for each person nominated or elected, the names of persons for whom such votes were cast, and the number of votes cast for each candidate or nominee.'"60 As the reference to the "total" number of votes suggests, the certification cannot occur until the canvassing board has completed its duties and counted all ballots. Although it uses the term "official return," rather than "certi-