Texas A&M University School of Law Texas A&M Law Scholarship
[…] Section 102.151 provides that "[tihe county canvassing board shall make and sign duplicate certificates containing the total number of votes cast for each person nominated or elected, the names of persons for whom such votes were cast, and the number of votes cast for each candidate or nominee.'"60 As the reference to the "total" number of votes suggests, the certification cannot occur until the canvassing board has completed its duties and counted all ballots. Although it uses the term "official return," rather than "certi-

50. Id. §§ 101.5614(8), 101.68, 102.141(2). 51. See supra note 31. 52. FLA. STAT. ANN. § 102.141(4). 53. Id. § 97.012. 54. See, e.g., id. § 97.052(1) ("The department shall prescribe a uniform statewide voter registration application for use in this state."). 55. See, e.g., id. § 101.015(1), (3), (4) (directing the Secretary of State to establish minimum standards for electronic and electromechanical voting systems, rules "to achieve and maintain the maximum degree of correctness, impartiality, and efficiency of the procedures of voting, including