Texas A&M University School of Law Texas A&M Law Scholarship
[…] However complex these procedures under §§ 15 and 5 may seem, one fact clearly emerges: Congress thought it critical to establish rules of decision for evaluating electoral certificates but wanted to ensure that in no case would a state end up with no vote at all in the counting. In the event only one slate of electors, certified by the executive, is submitted, § 15 requires that Congress honor the votes of that slate (at

278. There is no reason to believe that § 5 would insulate an electoral certificate from a challenge based on whether the votes given by the electors were "regularly given." Section 5 itself makes clear that the "final determination" would be conclu- sive only "so far as the ascertainment of the electors appointed by such State is con- cerned." 3 U.S.C. § 5 (emphasis added). 279. Bailey, 516 U.S. at 145 ("'Judges should hesitate ... to treat [as surplusage] statutory terms in any setting."') (quoting Ratzlaf v.