Texas A&M University School of Law Texas A&M Law Scholarship
[…] Notably, Congress has changed the January 6 date, for a single election, three times in recent years. See Act of Oct. 11, 1996, Pub. L. No. 104- 296, 110 Stat. 3558 (changing the date to January 9, 1997); Act of Nov. 9,1998, Pub. L. No. 100-646, 102 Stat. 3341 (changing the date to January 4, 1989); Act of Oct. 9, 1984, Pub. L. No. 98-456, 98 Stat. 1748 (changing the date to January 7, 1985). 258. Two tellers are appointed by the Senate and two by the House. See 3 U.S.C. § 15. 259. Id. § 15. Even the seating is prescribed by statute. Id. § 16. 260. Id. § 15. 261. Id. 262. Id. 263. Id. § 17. 264. Id. When the joint session has broken up to consider an objection, the objec- tion does not necessarily have to be addressed immediately; the law allows either house to recess "not beyond the next calendar day, Sundays excepted, at the hour of 10 o'clock in the forenoon," unless the electoral vote counting has gone more than five days, in which event no recesses are allowed.