Texas A&M University School of Law Texas A&M Law Scholarship
[…] And § 2 was intended to cover situations in which a state requires a majority vote, but the election does not produce a majority outcome: in those situations, the legislature can provide for a runoff or some other method of appointment. There is no indication that § 2 was designed to address situations where a dispute arises merely over which candidate has garnered a majority of the votes.

2. State Certification of the Electors and Their Votes As soon as possible after Election Day, the state executive is re- quired to certify the electors who have been appointed. Under § 6, it is "the duty of the executive of each State, as soon as practicable after the conclusion of the appointment of electors in such State by the final ascertainment, under and in pursuance of the laws of such State pro- viding for such ascertainment," to certify the electors' appointment to the Archivist of the United States and the electors themselves.2 31 After the electoral college votes in mid-December, the electors are to create six certificates of their votes for President and Vice Presi- dent, and