Texas A&M University School of Law Texas A&M Law Scholarship
[…] 18, Florida state legislators began speaking of calling a special session in which they would name the electors themselves. 745 During the fol- lowing week, after the Florida Supreme Court ruled, these voices be- came louder, and Jeb Bush actually joined the call. 46 The legislators claimed the right to do so under 3 U.S.C. § 2, and insisted that they had a "constitutional responsibility" to act to prevent Florida from being excluded altogether from the electoral college.747 Once Jeb Bush acted, however, and certified to Washington the Election Day results, the legislators' reliance on § 2 became so far- fetched as to be frivolous. Section 2 provides that "[w]henever any State has held an election for the purpose of choosing electors, and has failed to make a choice on the day subscribed by law, the electors may be appointed on a subsequent day in such a manner as the legisla- ' 74 ture of such State shall direct. 1 Thus, Florida's legislators were claiming the right to arrogate to themselves the power to appoint that they had previously given the citizens of Florida, on the ground that the state had "held an election," but had "failed to make a choice" on