Texas A&M University School of Law Texas A&M Law Scholarship
[…] See id. (citing FLA. CONST. art. V, §§ 1, 3, 4, 5; FLA. STAT. ANN. § 20.02(1) (West 1998)). Gore further argued that the Florida Legislature consciously chose to delegate the power to resolve presi- dential election disputes to the courts, because the legislature expressly removed that power from the courts when disputes arose over the election of state legislators. See id. (quoting FLA. STAT. ANN. § 102.171 (West Supp. 2001) ("The jurisdiction to hear any contest of the election of a member to either house of the Legislature is vested in the applicable house. . . .") (emphasis added)). 950. Brief of Respondents Al Gore, Jr., and Florida Democratic Party, supra note 904, at 35. 951. See id.