Texas A&M University School of Law Texas A&M Law Scholarship
[…] If ballots are to be counted at the precincts, such ballots shall be counted pursuant to rules adopted by the Department of State, which rules shall pro- vide safeguards which conform as nearly as practicable to the safeguards provided in the procedures for the counting of votes at a central location. Id. 57. Id. § 102.111(1) ("Immediately after certification of any election by the county canvassing board, the results shall be forwarded to the Department of State concern- ing the election of any federal or state officer."). 58. Id. §§ 102.111, 102.121 (West 1982 & Supp. 2001). 59. Id. § 102.111(1) (West Supp. 2001). 60. Id. § 102.151. TEXAS WESLEYAN LAW REVIEW [Vol. 8 fied return," section 101.5614(8) supports this reading: "The return printed by the automatic tabulating equipment, to which has been ad- ded the return of write-in, absentee, and manually counted votes, shall constitute the official return of the election." '61 With respect to general elections for federal and state offices, three different sections of the Code exhort the canvassing boards to file the certified returns "immediately" with the State Department.62 One of those sections includes an express deadline.