Texas A&M University School of Law Texas A&M Law Scholarship
[…] 105. Id. § 102.168(1). The term "respectively" appears in the statute, apparently indicating that if a candidate files a contest, then a voter or taxpayer cannot. 106. Section 102.171 provides that the jurisdiction to hear any contest of the elec- tion of a member of either of Florida's legislative houses is "vested in the applicable house," and that house "is the sole judge of the qualifications, elections, and returns of its members." Id. § 102.171. 107. Id. § 102.168(1). 108. Id. § 102.1685 (West 1982). 109. Id. § 102.168(4) (West Supp. 2001). 110. Id. § 102.168(2). There is an anomaly particularly worth noting about this tim- ing provision.