Texas A&M University School of Law Texas A&M Law Scholarship
[…] Two federal statutes provide for unusual contingencies that may transpire between Election Day and the date on which the electoral college is to meet. Under § 2, "[wlhenever any State has held an elec- tion for the purpose of choosing electors, and has failed to make a choice on the day prescribed by law, the electors may be appointed on a subsequent day in such a manner as the legislature of such State may direct. 216 Under § 4, "[e]ach State may, by law, provide for the filling of any vacancies which may occur in its college of electors when such college meets to give its electoral vote. '21 7 Both of these statutes were enacted in 1845, along with § 1, which establishes federal Elec- tion Day.218 To appreciate the precise meaning of §§ 2 and 4, it is necessary to explore the history behind the 1845 act of which they were a part.