Texas A&M University School of Law Texas A&M Law Scholarship
[…] See id. at 27-28. 1094. See id. at 31-32. Gore wrote: [G]iven that these holdings represent a radical departure from the scheme in place on election day, acceptance by this Court of these holdings could result in this state's electors being stripped of the protection found in 3 U.S.C. §5, because the method for resolving disputes surrounding the appointment of those electors may turn out NOT to have been resolved "by laws enacted prior to the day fixed for the appointment of the electors." Id. (quoting 3 U.S.C. § 5 (1994)). 1095. See supra note 111 and accompanying text. 1096. FLA. STAT. ANN. § 102.168(3) (West Supp. 2001). TEXAS WESLEYAN LAW REVIEW [Vol. 8

tion, or requiring a showing of reasonable probability before the court investigates further.