Texas A&M University School of Law Texas A&M Law Scholarship
[…] In that situation, the statute directs Congress to count the votes in the certificate of the approved electors unless both houses agree that particular votes should not be counted. This is essentially the same way Congress is directed to handle a situation where only one certificate has been received from a state, but there is some chal- lenge to the votes within the certificate, as described above. 74 Because, as just described, clause [1] of § 15 requires Congress to honor an electoral slate that is the product of a "determination" under § 5, it is critical to understand that section completely. Section 5 reads as follows: If any State shall have provided, by laws enacted prior to the day fixed for the appointment of the electors, for its final determination of any controversy or contest concerning the appointment of all or any of the electors of such State, by judicial or other methods or procedures, and such determination shall have been made at least six days before the time fixed for the meeting of the electors, such determination made pursuant to such law so existing on such day, and made at least six days prior to said time of meeting of the elec- tors, shall be conclusive, and shall govern in the counting of the electoral votes as provided in the Constitution, and as hereinafter regulated, so far as the ascertainment of the electors appointed by such State is concerned. 75 If one translates the date references into modern terminology, the statute becomes easier to understand.