Texas A&M University School of Law Texas A&M Law Scholarship
[…] Under § 1, each state must appoint its electors on the Tuesday after the first Monday in November in every fourth year.214 Under § 7, the electors across the country vote on the first Monday after the second Wednesday in December.215 In 2000, this meant that Election Day was November 7, and December 18 was the date of the electoral college vote. Two federal statutes provide for unusual contingencies that may transpire between Election Day and the date on which the electoral college is to meet. Under § 2, "[wlhenever any State has held an elec- tion for the purpose of choosing electors, and has failed to make a choice on the day prescribed by law, the electors may be appointed on a subsequent day in such a manner as the legislature of such State may direct. 216 Under § 4, "[e]ach State may, by law, provide for the filling of any vacancies which may occur in its college of electors when such college meets to give its electoral vote. '21 7 Both of these statutes were enacted in 1845, along with § 1, which establishes federal Elec- tion Day.218 To