Texas A&M University School of Law Texas A&M Law Scholarship
[…] Although it uses the term "official return," rather than "certi-

50. Id. §§ 101.5614(8), 101.68, 102.141(2). 51. See supra note 31. 52. FLA. STAT. ANN. § 102.141(4). 53. Id. § 97.012. 54. See, e.g., id. § 97.052(1) ("The department shall prescribe a uniform statewide voter registration application for use in this state."). 55. See, e.g., id. § 101.015(1), (3), (4) (directing the Secretary of State to establish minimum standards for electronic and electromechanical voting systems, rules "to achieve and maintain the maximum degree of correctness, impartiality, and efficiency of the procedures of voting, including ...counting, tabulating, and recording votes by voting systems used in this state," and minimum standards of security for all voting systems). 56. See id. § 101.5614(2)(b).