Texas A&M University School of Law Texas A&M Law Scholarship
[…] The Florida Legislature, however, filed an amicus brief the day before the litigants' briefs were due, urging the Court to find Bush's claims nonjusticiable. 9°6 The legislature contended that the case presented a political question, to be determined in the first instance by the Florida Legislature, and then by Congress, in the event competing electoral certificates were submitted.9 °7 The legislature based its argument on federal § 2, which, as de- scribed above, provides that "[w]henever any State has held an elec- tion for the purpose of choosing electors, and has failed to make a choice on the day prescribed by law, the electors may be appointed on

904. In the contest proceeding before Judge Sauls, David Boies was the lead lawyer representing Gore, and Barry Richard was the lead lawyer representing Bush. See supra notes 864-74 and accompanying text (discussing closing arguments delivered by Boies and Richard).