Texas A&M University School of Law Texas A&M Law Scholarship
[…] Section 102.111(1), which was enacted in 1951,64 states: "If the county returns are not received by the Department of State by 5 p.m. of the seventh day following an elec- tion, all missing counties shall be ignored, and the results shown by the returns on file shall be certified. '6 5 Section 102.112(1), however, seems to contemplate that the State Department could choose to in- clude late returns. That section provides: (1) ... If the returns are not received by the department by the time specified, such returns may be ignored and the results on file at that time may be certified by the department. (2) The department shall fine each board member $200 for each day such returns are late, 6the6 fine to be paid only from the board mem- ber's personal funds.