November 18, 2001Draft Forthcoming in the Cardozo Law Review © Nelson Lund 2001. All rights reserved.
[…] Congress has attempted to fill in some of the details that are left unspecified by the Constitution. Two of those statutes are especially relevant. First, federal law required that presidential electors meet and give their votes on December 18, 2000.26 Second, federal law provided that if a state had enacted laws for resolving disputes before November 7, 2000, and used those laws to resolve election disputes by December 12, 2000, such resolution would be treated as conclusive when the votes were counted in Congress.”27

20 U.S. Const. art. I, § 1 cl. 2.

21 Id. amend. XII.

22 Id.

23 Id.

24 Id.

25 Id. amend. XX, § 3.

26 3 U.S.C. § 7: “The electors of President and Vice President of each State shall meet and give their votes on the first Monday after the second Wednesday in December following their appointment at such place in each State as the legislature of such State shall direct.”