November 18, 2001Draft Forthcoming in the Cardozo Law Review © Nelson Lund 2001. All rights reserved.
[…] The Florida court attempted to support its counterintuitive conclusion by citing a statutory provision that said: “No vote shall be declared invalid or void if there is a clear indication of the intent of the voter as determined by the canvassing board.” See 772 So.2d at 1229 (citing Fla. Stat. § 101.5614(5)). But that provision applies only to cases where the ballot itself is damaged or defective, which simply reinforces the conclusion that the Florida laws did not contemplate manual recounts designed to correct errors by voters. The court also pointed to the next subsection, Fla. Stat. § 101.5614(6), which provides: “If an elector marks more names than there are persons to be elected to an office or if it is impossible to determine the elector’s choice, the elector’s ballot shall not be counted for that office, but the ballot shall not be invalidated as to those names which are properly marked.”). 772 So.2d at 1229. This rule does not support the court because it says only that 1) improperly marked “overvote” ballots shall not be counted; 2) ballots shall not be counted when the elector’s choice is (for whatever reason) impossible to determine; and 3) a ballot properly marked for one