November 18, 2001Draft Forthcoming in the Cardozo Law Review © Nelson Lund 2001. All rights reserved.
[…] 60 This assumption is the apparent explanation for the court’s claim that the statute did not place the burden of proof on the plaintiff, as is universally done in civil litigation, but rather imposed on the trial judge the burden of disproving the plaintiff’s allegations. See Gore v. Harris, 772 So.2d 1243, 1259 (Fla. 2000) (“[B]y failing to examine the specifically identified group of uncounted ballots that is claimed to contain the rejected legal votes, the trial court has refused to address the issue presented.”).

61 772 So.2d at 1253:

As explained above, section 102.168(3)(c) explicitly contemplates contests based upon a "rejection of a number of legal votes sufficient to change the outcome of an election." Logic dictates that to bring a challenge based upon the rejection of a specific number of legal votes under section 102.168(3)(c), the contestant must establish the "number of legal votes" which the county canvassing board failed to count.