STETSON LAW REVIEW
[…] The Commission then voted to adopt recommendations to create an appointed five-member Citizens’ Advisory Committee on Ethics to monitor the implementation of the Panel’s recommendations and to present a report to the City Commission after one year.95 Next, the Commission took note of the Ethics Code provision in section 112.3143(3)(a), Florida Statutes, which states that:

No county, municipal, or other local public officer shall vote in an official capacity upon any measure which would inure to his or her special private gain or loss; which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of any principal by whom he or she is retained or to the parent organization or subsidiary of a corporate principal by which he or she is retained ....96

The Commission then adopted an ordinance “which requires Elected Officials to abstain from voting if, under a duty of ‘reasonable inquiry,’ the Official knew or should likely have known that the measure would inure to his or her special private gain or loss.”97 Once a conflict is declared, the Official “shall not engage in discussion about the measure, and must leave the chambers until the item is concluded.”98 Whereas state ethics law only examines the day a particular vote was cast to determine if a conflict existed on that particular day, the