STETSON LAW REVIEW
[…] The Third District Court of Appeal affirmed the decision. Wright appealed to the Florida Supreme Court.

ANALYSIS The Florida Supreme Court began by undertaking a statutory analysis of whether Section 99.061(7)(a), Florida Statutes, gave any discretionary authority to the clerk to allow Wright to submit his fee after the end of the qualifying period. When a statute is unambiguous, the plain meaning must apply and there is no need to apply statutory interpretation principles. Here, the court determined there was no ambiguity in the language of Section 99.061(7)(a) because it clearly states that “[f]ailure to pay the fee as provided in this subparagraph shall disqualify the candidate.” City of Miami Gardens, 200 So. 3d at 768 (citing Fla. Stat. § 99.061(7)(a)). Although the result is harsh, because the wording is clear and unambiguous, the court assumes that the Legislature intended to word the statute in the way that it did.