STETSON LAW REVIEW
[…] 68. DUKEMINIER &SITKOFF, supra note 16, at 856. 69.FLA.STAT. § 736.1106 (2016). 70. See id. § 732.603(1) (“Unless a contrary intent appears in the will, if a devisee who is a grandparent, or a descendant of a grandparent, of the testator [predeceases the testator in fact or by law] . . . a substitute gift is created in the devisee’s surviving descendants.”). 71. See id. § 736.1106(2) (“Unless a contrary intent appears in the trust instrument, if a beneficiary of a future interest under the terms of a trust fails to survive the distribution date, and the deceased beneficiary leaves surviving descendants, a substitute gift is created in the