STETSON LAW REVIEW
[…] 16.JESSE DUKEMINIER &ROBERT H. SITKOFF,WILLS,TRUSTS, AND ESTATES 357 (Wolters Kluwer Law & Bus, New York, 9th ed. 2013). 17. To “protect” or “save” a devise means that the gift to a predeceased taker does not go to the testator’s residual takers or the testator’s heirs at law. Id. Instead, the gift goes to the predeceased taker’s descendants. Id. 18. Id. 19. FLA.STAT. § 732.603(1). Under Florida law, adopted relatives are treated the same as biological relatives. See id. § 63.032(2) (explaining that the adoption of a child creates a “legal relationship between parent and child where it did not exist,” such that the child is the parents’ “heir at law and entitled to all the rights and privileges and subject to all the obligations of a child born to such adoptive parents in lawful wedlock”).