STETSON LAW REVIEW
[…] years of age [and that such a] reduction may be granted . . . only to the owner of homestead property where the construction or reconstruction is consistent with local land development regulations. 2017] Florida's Accessory Dwelling Unit Laws 647 very-low-, low- and moderate-income residents.”138 The Statute provides that Florida’s “local government[s] may adopt an ordinance to allow accessory dwelling units in any area zoned for single-family residential use.”139 It encourages municipalities to create such ordinances by allowing a municipality’s ADU count— if constructed in accordance with section 163.31771—to “apply [the ADU units] toward satisfying the affordable housing component of the housing element in the local government’s comprehensive plan.”140 The Statute further requires that any ordinance adopted pursuant to the Statute require an affidavit from the applicant “attest[ing] that the unit will be rented at an affordable rate to an extremely-low-income, very-low-income, low- income, or moderate-income person.”141 In 2014, Florida