STETSON LAW REVIEW
[…] (last visited Apr. 18, 2017) (providing an overview of the Palm Beach County Commission ethics program). 21. See, e.g., Selwyn Raab, Inspectors Seized in Wide Extortion from Restaurants, N.Y. TIMES, Mar. 25, 1988, at A1 (reporting that “[t]wenty-eight . . . health inspectors . . . were charged . . . with extorting hundreds of thousands of dollars from restaurants by threatening to close them or to cite them for sanitation violations”); see also Markowitz, supra note 9, at 579–80 (citing different examples of unethical conduct by state officials around the country). 22. See FLA.STAT. § 112.326 (2016) (“Nothing in this act shall prohibit the governing body of any political subdivision, . . . from imposing upon its own officers and employees additional or more stringent standards of conduct and disclosure requirements than those specified in this part . . . .”). 23. Tough Choices: Florida Counties Bridge the Ethical Policy Gap,LEROY COLLINS INST. 1, 2 (Nov. 2012), http://www.integrityflorida.org/wp-content/uploads/2013/03/ Integrity_Florida_and_LeRoy-Collins-Institute-Tough-Choices-Florida-Counties-Bridge- the-Ethics-Policy-Gap-11.29.12.pdf.