STETSON LAW REVIEW
[…] See, e.g., State v. Brevard Cnty., 539 So. 2d 461, 463 (Fla. 1989) (regarding annual appropriations only). 31. Strand v. Escambia Cnty., 992 So. 2d 150, 159 (Fla. 2008) (recognizing county home-rule power to create a tax increment trust fund and finally confirming the constitutional distinction between pledge of taxing “power” and pledge of tax “revenues” if and when those revenues are received, as first held in State v. Miami Beach Redevelopment Agency, 392 So. 2d 875 (Fla. 1980)). 32. FLA.STAT. Ch. 205 (2016). 33. Id. §§ 166.231–166.232. 34. Id. § 212.055(2). 35. Id. § 225.0104. 36. Id. § 163.340(8)(c) (defining “blight” to include “[f]aulty lot layout in relation to size, adequacy, accessibility, or usefulness”). 37. Kelo v. City of New London, 545 U.S. 469, 480–84 (2005), superseded by statute, 2006 Mo. Legis. Serv. H.B. 1944 (West), as recognized in Planned Indus. Expansion Auth. of Kansas City v. Ivanhoe Neighborhood Council, 316 S.W. 3d 418, 426 (Mo. Ct.