STETSON LAW REVIEW
[…] See supra notes 57–75 (California law) and infra notes 136–155 (Florida law). 83. Compare CAL.GOV’T CODE § 65852.2(c) (2003) (amended Jan. 2017) (formerly stating that “no local agency shall adopt an ordinance which totally precludes second units within single-family or multifamily zoned areas unless the ordinance contains findings acknowledging that the ordinance may limit housing opportunities of the region and 2017] Florida's Accessory Dwelling Unit Laws 639 allows municipalities to determine in what areas ADUs will be permitted, and offers guidelines for how to make those determinations.84 It encourages the creation of an approval process and discusses the differences between permitting by right and permitting by using a conditional permitting process.85 The model local ordinance also suggests that municipalities choose from optimal, favorable, and minimal provisions drafted in the model.86 Pro-ADU legislation is slowly gaining traction, providing more housing options87 to people who might otherwise be displaced. Future ADU law drafters may do well to draw from the model provisions, above, as well as any lessons learned from previously enacted state or municipal law.

III. ADUs IN FLORIDA

A. The Need for ADUs in Florida

Legislation encouraging ADUs has likely picked up due to the myriad of benefits the units provide, such as affordable housing and continued independent living. In fact, more common use of ADUs would be of particular benefit to Florida residents. As the third most populous state in the nation,88 Florida stands to benefit greatly from ADUs because of its continued growth.89

further contains findings that specific adverse impacts on the public health, safety, and welfare that would result from allowing second units within single-family and multifamily zoned areas justify adopting the ordinance”), with Accessory Dwelling Units Model State Act and Local Ordinance, supra note 43, at 21 (stating that “[n]o municipality shall adopt an ordinance that totally prohibits ADUs within single-family or multi-family zoned areas unless [it finds that doing so may] limit housing opportunities[,] . . .