St. Cloud State University theRepository at St. Cloud State
[…] Department of Transportation Act section 4(f). Under (c)(3) it provides for “the agency to consult with the SHPO/THPO in a manner appropriate to the agency planning process…;” and further affords that the SHPO/THPO has 30 days to respond upon receipt of the “request for review of a finding or determination” and if they do not respond, such as requesting formal consultation, the project has the potential to move in its implementation process without further review.

Subpart A of the Section 106 regulations, under Purposes and Participants, § 800.1

Purposes (a) states that the section 106 process seeks to accommodate historic preservation concerns “through consultation among the agency official and other parties with an interest in the effects of the undertaking on historic properties, commencing at the early stages of project planning.” The early stages of the planning process are when it should actually start; however, there is no specific definition of “early” in the regulations.