Buffalo Law Review
[…] To date, none of these efforts have succeeded in being made into law. 114. 7 U.S.C. §§ 2131-2159 (1988 & Supp. II 1988); 9 C.F.R. §§ 1-4 (1995). 115. The asserted purpose of the Animal Welfare Act is (1) to ensure that animals intended for use in research facilities or for exhibition purposes or for use as pets are provided humane care and treatment; (2) to assure the humane treatment of animals during transportation in commerce; and (3) to protect the owners of animals from the theft of their animals by preventing the sale or use of animals which have been stolen. 7 U.S.C. § 2131. The AWA is also intended to regulate the "transportation, purchase, sale, housing, care, handling, and treatment of animals by carriers or by persons or organizations engaged in using them for research or experimental purposes or for exhibition purposes or holding them for sale as pets or for any such purpose or use." Id. 116. For a comprehensive analysis of laboratory animal treatment and the Animal Wel- fare Act, see GARY L. FRANcIoNE, AimmALS, PROPERTY AND THE LAW 165-250 (1995) [hereinaf- ter FRANCIONE, ANmALS AND PROPERTY]; Mimi Brody, Animal Research: A Call for Legisla- tive Reform RequiringEthical