Two Spirit Natives in the Drug Courts: An open door or another closet?
[…] See also Colville Tribal Code, §5-2- 371, http://www.colvilletribes.com/media/files/5-2.pdf (a minor child may be adopted by “any adult person…”)

79Confederated Tribes of Coos, Lower Umpqua and Siuslaw Indians, Tribal Code, §4-8-3, http://ctclusi.org/sites/default/files/4-8.pdf.

80 Confederated Tribes of Siletz Indians, Juvenile Code, §8.039(c)(2), http://www.ctsi.nsn.us/uploads/downloads/Ordinances/Juvenile%20Code%20Final%2007-16-10.pdf .

81 LGBT Adoptive and Foster Parenting, supra note 60.

82 OR. REV. STAT. §109.309(1) (“Any person may petition the circuit court for leave to adopt another person…”); Wash. Rev. Code § 26.33.140; N.J. STAT. ANN., § 9:3-43; VT. STAT. ANN. TIT. 15A § 1-102(A); D.C. CODE § 16-302.

83 See, e.g., ALASKA STAT. § 25.23.020; ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 8-103; CO. REV. STAT. § 19-5-202; ALA. CODE § 26-10A-5; ME. REV. STAT. ANN tit. 18-A § 9-301; N.Y. DOM. REL. § 110.