Two Spirit Natives in the Drug Courts: An open door or another closet?
[…] The Tribe recognizes the fundamental importance of the parent-child relationship and that the relationship between the child and each parent should be fostered unless inconsistent with the best interest of the child. The best interests of the child are served by a parenting arrangement that best maintains a child’s emotional growth, tribal and cultural ties, health and stability, and physical care.”); Coquille Indian Tribal Code, §743.100 (similar language); NY CLS DOM. REL. §70 (“In all cases there shall be no prima facie right to the custody of the child in either parent, but the court shall determine solely what is for the best interest of the child, and what will best promote its welfare and happiness, and make award accordingly.”); MASS. GEN. LAWS, ch. 208, § 28; § 31 (“In making an order or judgment relative to the custody of children, the rights of the parents shall, in the absence of misconduct, be held to be equal, and the happiness and welfare of the children shall determine their custody.