Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] TEX. CIv. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.064 (Vernon 1986). 43. 819 S.W.2d at 898. Specifically, the appellate court relied on answers to requests for admissions submitted after the special appearance hearing in support of a motion for summary judgment. Id. See Franklin v. Geotechnical Services, Inc., 819 S.W.2d 219, 223 (Tex. App.- Fort Worth, Nov. 6, 1991, n.w.h.) (appellate reliance placed on portion of on file, but not read into record at special appearance hearing, in sustaining dismissal for lack of personal jurisdiction). 44. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.064(b) (Vernon 1986) ("In determin- ing whether venue was or was not proper, the appellate court shall consider the entire record, including the trial on the merits.") TEX. R. Civ. P. 120a, which governs special appearance practice in Texas, contains no similar provision.