Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] As the defendant correctly pointed out, numerous decisions under the pre-ex- isting venue statute and rules had held that venue was fixed in the county named in a plea of privilege105 whenever a plaintiff nonsuited his action

97. TEX. R. Civ. P. 87; Humphrey v. May, 804 S.W.2d 328, 329 (Tex. App.-Austin 1991, writ denied). 98. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.064(b) (Vernon 1986). 99. 804 S.W.2d 328 (Tex. App.-Austin 1991, writ denied). 100. Id. at 330. 101. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.064(b) (Vernon 1986) provides, in perti- nent part, that "[i]n determining whether venue was or was not proper, the appellate court shall consider the entire record, including the trial on the merits." 102. 804 S.W.2d at 330 (citing Dan R. Price, New Texas Venue Statute: Legislative History, 15 ST. MARY's L. J. 855, 874 (1984). 103. 804 S.W.2d at 330. 104. 818 S.W.2d 118 (Tex.