Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Partnership v. Anthony, 734 S.W.2d 151, 152 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 1987) (orig. proceeding) (trial court had no authority to consider second venue motion). 122. 814 S.W.2d 413 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 1991, orig. proceeding [leave denied]). 123. Id. at 414. 124. 818 S.W.2d 118 (Tex. App.-San Antonio, September 25, 1991, writ requested). 125. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.003(a) (Vernon 1986) requires a party suing for personal injury to bring his suit not later than two years after the cause of action accrued. 126. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.001(a) (Vernon Supp. 1991) provides, in pertinent part: "For the purposes of this subchapter, a person is under a legal disability if the person is: ... (2) of unsound mind." If a person is under a legal disability when the cause of action accrues, the period of the disability is not included in the limitations period.