William Mitchell Law Review
[…] Relying upon a defendant to im- plead a third party is not necessarily a good risk, however, because under present practice the defendant probably loses nothing by failing to implead other cotortfeasors. 71. This is the result of Hart. See 276 N.W.2d at 169-70. 72. Cf id at 169 (plaintiff bears risk of suing defendants piecemeal). 73. The court in Spitzack v. Schumacher, 308 Minn. 143, 147 n.1, 241 N.W.2d 641, 644 n.1 (1976), suggested that intervention would prevent operation of the Vgen rule. See note 48 supra and accompanying text. 74. MINN. STAT. § 604.04(1) (1978). 75. Id. The notice must be given within six months after entering into an attorney- client relationship. Id Although the statute specifies that "[a]ctual notice of sufficient facts to reasonably put a person against whom the claim is to be made or his insurer on notice of a possible claim satisfies the notice requirements [of the statute]," id, whether this type of notice will suf- fice to require intervention is doubtful.