STATE OF WASHINGTON MIKE KREIDLER Phone (360) 725-7000 STATE INSURANCE COMMISSIONER www.insurance.wa.gov FIU:D
[…] CR 24 does, however, serve as guidance in considering the three Petitions to Intervene which are at issue herein. CR 24(a) provides:

(a) Intervention of Right. Upon timely application anyone shall be permitted to intervene in an action: ... (2) when the applicant claims an interest relating to the property or transaction which is the subject ofthe action and he is so situated that the disposition ofthe action may as a practical matter impair or impede his ability to protect that interest, unless the applicant's interest is adequately represented by existing parties.

RCW 34.05.443 applies to intervention in administrative proceedings in this state. RCW 34.05.443(1) provides:

(1) The presiding officer may grant a petition for intervention at any time, upon determining that the petitioner qualifies as an intervenor under any provision of law and that the intervention sought is in the interests ofjustice and will not impair the orderly and prompt conduct of the proceedings.

Coordinated Care

3. Coordinated Care correctly cites RCW 34.05.443 as authority for its Petition to Intervene.