Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] The effect is to compel a plaintiff to dispose of the entire matter in one suit if possible, without blocking recovery in the event that joinder cannot be accomplished. However, because plaintiff, once judg- ment is had against the obligors, can proceed to obtain satisfaction from any obligor alone and so may be required to bring in an obligor against whom he has no intention of attempting to enforce

139See, for example, Cal. Civ. Code (1949) §§1430, 1431, 1659, 1660; Ill.Rev. Stat. (1949) c. 76, §3; Mo. Rev. Stat. (1949) §431.110; 15 Okla. Stat. (1941) §§175, 176; and an extensive if not complete list of such statutes appears in 2 WusroN, CoNTRAcrs, rev. ed., §336 (1936). Cf. Uniform Commercial Code §3-118 (e): "Unless the instrument otherwise specifies two or more persons who sign as maker, acceptor or drawer or indorser and as a part of the same transaction are jointly and severally liable even though the instrument contains such words as 'I promise to pay."' Cf. also La. Acts 1870 (Ex. Sess.), No. 103, §2 (Dart's Stat., §1932). 140 CLARK, CONTRACTS, 4th ed., §228 (Throckmorton, 1931); 2 WILxsroN, CoTRMcrs, rev. ed., §322 (1936); U.S. Printing & Lithograph Co. v. Powers, 223 N.Y. 143 at 152, 135 N.E. 225 (1922); Shurtleff v.