Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] 146 See note 139 supra. 147 See Elmer v. Copeland, (Mo. App. 1940) 141 S.W. (2d) 160, and numerous earlier Missouri cases, such as Clark v. Cable, 21 Mo. 223 (1855); Dewey v. Carey, 60 Mo. 224 (1875). Priest v. Oehler, 328 Mo. 590, 41 S.W. (2d) 783 (1931), suggests that the limitation is not effective as to suits in equity. Cf. Himes v. Schmehl, (3d Cir. 1919) 257 F. 69. Sometimes, of course, there are separate statutory provisions made expressly applicable to obligees alone. Compare with §3-118 (e) of the Uniform Commercial Code (note 139. supra), relating to joint obligors, §3-116, as follows: "An instrument payable to the order of two or more persons (a) if in the alternative is payable to any one of them and may be negotiated, discharged or enforced by any of them who has possession of it; (b) if not in the alternative is payable to all of them and may be negotiated, discharged or enforced only by all of them." 148 See, e.g., 2 WELLISTON, CONTrACTS, rev. ed., §317 (1936). 149 Farni v. Tesson, I Black (66 US.) 309 (1861); Dewey v. Carey, 60 Mo. 224 (1875); CONTRACTS RESTATEMENT §129 (1932). 150 Sweigart v. Berk, 8 S. & R. (Pa.) 308 (1822). 151 Whatever that means.