Volume 41 Issue 4 Article 7
[…] Id. 118. Id. at 374. 119. Id. (citing 3A MOORE ET AL., supra note 114, § 22.02). The Federal Inter- pleader Act is found in 28 U.S.C. § 1335 (1994). For the text of the Federal Inter- pleader Act, see supra note 18. 120. NYLife, 72 F.3d at 374 (citing 3A MooRE ET AL., supra note 114, § 22.02[1]). For a further discussion of the benefits of the interpleader action, see supra note 18. 121. 28 U.S.C. § 1335(a). The minimal monetary fund of $500 is to be depos- ited with the court. Id. § 1335(a) (1). 122. See id. § 1397 ("Any civil action of interpleader or in the nature of inter- pleader under section 1335... may be brought in the judicial district in which one or more of the claimants reside.").

https://digitalcommons.law.villanova.edu/vlr/vol41/iss4/7 28 Higson: Civil Procedure - Federal Court Jurisdiction over Interpleader Ac

1996] CASEBRIEF 1165