Volume 41 Issue 4 Article 7
[…] Such process and order shall be returnable ...and shall be addressed to and served by the United States marshals for the respective districts where the claimants reside or may be found. Such district court shall hear and determine the case, and may dis- charge the plaintiff from further liability, make the perma- nent, and make all appropriate orders to enforce its judgment. Id. § 2361. Section 1397 reads in pertinent part: "Any civil action of interpleader or in the nature of interpleader under section 1335 of this title may be brought in the judi- cial district in which one or more of the claimants reside." Id. § 1397 (emphasis added). 124. NYLife, 72 F.3d at 375; see also New York Life Ins. Co. v. Connecticut Dev.