Michigan Review
[…] (quoting FED. R. Civ. P. 19(a)(l)(B)(ii)). 56. See Underwood, supra note 14, at 1033-35. The fraudulent joinder doctrine is dis- tinct from the collusive joinder doctrine, which requires a federal court to decline jurisdiction if it finds that a party was joined collusively. 28 U.S.C. § 1359 (2006) ("A district court shall not have jurisdiction of a civil action in which any party, by assignment or otherwise, has been improperly or collusively made or joined to invoke the jurisdiction of such court."). 57. Richardson, supra note 19, at 144. Piercing the pleadings includes looking at out- side evidence, such as affidavits and testimony. See Morris v.