SMU Law Review
[…] The supreme court granted the writs, holding that under the discipli- nary rules, an attorney may only appeal from a Board order directly to the supreme court.345 If the appeal is unsuccessful, only then can the attorney seek reinstatement in district court, with a jury trial if he desires one.346 Until conclusion of the appeal, however, the trial court lacks ju- risdiction to provide interim equitable relief.347

338. Id. at *2. 339. Id. at *2-3; see TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 2001.001 et seq. (Vernon Supp. 1995). 340. Simmons, 1995 WL 510598 at *2-3. 341. Id.; see TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 2001.144(a)(2)(B). Section 2001.144(a)(2)(b) of the Administrative Procedure Act specifically states that: (a) A decision in a contested case is final ...(2) if a motion for rehearing is filed on time, on the date ...(b) the motion is overruled by operation of law. TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 2001.144(a)(2)(B). 342. Simmons, 1995 WL 510598 at *3; see TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 2001.176(a) (Vernon 1995).