Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] TCH 97362 to Jason Alexander Durden (Respondent). The 21 Pharmacy Technician Registration was in full force and effect at all times relevant to the charges 22 brought herein and will expire.on June 30, 2014, unless renewed. 23 JURISDICTION 24 3. This Accusation is brought before the Board under the authority ofthe following 25 laws. All section references are to the Business and Professions Code 1mless otherwise indicated. 26 Ill 27 Iii 28

1 Accusation 1 STATUTORY PROVISIONS

2 4. Section 490 states, in pertinent part:

3 (a) In addition to any other action that a board is permitted to take against a licensee, a board may suspend or revoke a license on the ground that the 4 licensee has been convicted of a crime, ifthe crime is substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties ofthe business or profession for which the license 5 was issued." - 6 (b) Notwithstanding any other provision oflaw, a: board may exercise any authority to discipline a licensee for conviction of a crime that is independent of . 7 the authority granted under subdivision (a) only ifthe crime is substantially related to the qualifications,