Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] SUMMARY ANSWER A nonlawyer's preparation of a lien for another in exchange for a fee is the unlicensed practice of law. The ministerial act of physically filing a lien with a court is not the practice of law.

OPINION There are two components to the question presented above, viz., the preparation of a lien and the filing of a lien. With regard to the latter, the Committee is of the opinion that the mere ministerial act of physically filing a lien with a court does not in itself constitute the practice of law.

As far as the preparation of a lien, the Committee looks in part to O.C.G.A. §15-19-50(3), which states that the practice of law includes "[t]he preparation of legal instruments of all kinds whereby a legal right is secured." The Supreme Court of Georgia has recently indicated that O.C.G.A. §15-19-50(3) continues to aid the judiciary in the performance of its functions with regard to defining the practice of law in this state. In re UPL Advisory Opinion 2003-2, 277 Ga. 472, 474 (2003).