Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] In the Committee's view, it is not proper to equate a title search or abstract of title with a lien. As noted above, an abstract identifies a lien; it is not itself a lien. Moreover, an abstract, being a history of the title to land, is at its core a neutral, informational document. A lien, on the other hand, asserts a legal claim. Given the foregoing, it would be unreasonable to read O.C.G.A. §15-19-53 as extending to the preparation of liens.

In the alternative, the company states that its activity is allowed under O.C.G.A. §15-19-52, which does not prohibit drafting a legal instrument for another "provided it is done without fee and solely at solicitation and the request and under the direction of the person, firm, or corporation desiring to execute the instrument." The company claims that it collects a fee from its customer solely for preparing an abstract of title or providing a legal description of the property, and that it then prepares the lien free of charge.

The Committee views the latter contention as being disingenuous.