Texas Land Title Institute December 5-6, 2019
[…] Dutcher vs. Owens, 647 SW2d 948 (Tex. 1983).

2019 TEXAS LAND TITLE INSTITUTE 6 Texas Statutes

Texas Condominium Law is spread over 2 separate chapters of the Texas Property Code • Chapter 81 “Condominium Act” – Condominium Regime adopted before January 1, 1994 • Chapter 82 “Uniform Condominium Act” – Condominium Regime adopted after January 1, 1994 • However, Section 82.002 provides that a condominium regime created prior to January 1, 1994, can elect to be governed by the Uniform Condominium Act under Chapter 82.

2019 TEXAS LAND TITLE INSTITUTE 7

New Law - HB 2569

Section 82.059(b)(7) amended to require a condominium regime created after September 1, 2019, must include, “the location of horizontal unit boundaries, if any, with reference to established data, unless described in the declaration or [of any horizontal unit boundaries not] shown or projected on recorded plans, and the unit's identifying number;”

2019 TEXAS LAND TITLE INSTITUTE 8

T-28 Endorsement