Texas Land Title Institute December 5-6, 2019
[…] That doesn’t mean special issues don’t come up related to condominiums, and that a basic understanding of condominium law isn’t desirable, and sometimes even necessary, to resolve these problems. So this paper ends up being something of a paper on condominium law and common problems likely to arise in a condominium closing.

What is a condominium?

Texas Property Code Section 81.002(3) defines a Condominium as, "a form of ownership that combines separate ownership of individual or units with common ownership of other elements.”

Texas Property Code Section 82.003(8) defines a Condominium as, “a form of real property with portions of the real property designated for separate ownership or , and the remainder of the real property designated for common ownership or occupancy solely by the owners of those portions. Real property is a condominium only if one or more of the common elements are directly owned in undivided interests by the unit owners. Real property is not a condominium if all of the common elements are owned by a legal entity separate from the unit owners, such as a corporation, even if the separate legal entity is owned by the unit owners.”

While there is a clear overlap in the definitions, why are there two definitions in the Texas statutes? The answer is that Texas has two separate laws governing condominiums.