Closing Condominiums
[…] The Texas Supreme Court has defined a condominium in a simpler way for attorneys, “In essence, condominium ownership is the merger of two estates in land into one: the fee simple ownership of an apartment or unit in a condominium project and a tenancy in common with other co-owners in the common elements.” Dutcher vs. Owens, 647 SW2d 948 (Tex. 1983). Recent Changes There were minor changes to the Texas Uniform Condominium Act in the last legislature, which may have raised some curiosity. HB 2569 amended Texas Property Code Section 82.059(b)(7) to require a condominium regime created after September 1, 2019, must include , “the location of horizontal unit boundaries, if any, with reference to established data, unless described in the declaration or [of any horizontal unit boundaries not] shown or projected on recorded plans, and the unit's identifying number;” This has generally been common practice, but it codifies it as a requirement going forward. There were no other substantial changes to the law.