Closing Condominiums
[…] For the closer, that is pretty much the limit of the major differences. That doesn’t mean special issues don’t come up related to condominiums, and that a basic understanding of condominium law isn’t desirable, and sometimes even necessary, to resolve these problems. So this paper ends up being something of a paper on condominium law and common problems likely to arise in a condominium closing. What is a condominium? Texas Property Code Section 81.002(3) defines a Condominium as, "a form of real property ownership that combines separate ownership of individual apartments or units with common ownership of other elements.” Texas Property Code Section 82.003(8) defines a Condominium as, “a form of real property with portions of the real property designated for separate ownership or occupancy, and the remainder of the real property designated for common ownership or occupancy solely by the owners of those portions.