Closing Condominiums
[…] That doesn’t mean special issues don’t come up related to condominiums, and that a basic understanding of condominium law isn’t desirable, and sometimes even necessary, to resolve these problems. So this paper ends up being something of a paper on condominium law and common problems likely to arise in a condominium closing. What is a condominium? Texas Property Code Section 81.002(3) defines a Condominium as, "a form of real property ownership that combines separate ownership of individual apartments or units with common ownership of other elements.” Texas Property Code Section 82.003(8) defines a Condominium as, “a form of real property with portions of the real property designated for separate ownership or occupancy, and the remainder of the real property designated for common ownership or occupancy solely by the owners of those portions. Real property is a condominium only if one or more of the common elements are directly owned in undivided interests by the unit owners. Real property is not a condominium if all of the common elements are owned by a legal entity separate from the unit owners, such as a corporation, even if the separate legal entity is owned by the unit owners.” While there is a clear overlap in the definitions, why are there two definitions in the Texas statutes? The answer is that Texas has two separate laws governing condominiums.