8. PREPARATION FOR CLOSING; CLOSING; POST-CLOSING MATTERS ______
[…] Fuel Corp. v. Gallman, 42 AD 2d 323 (Third Department, 1977), aff’d 34 NYS 773.

3. A contract or agreement by which the indebtedness secured by a mortgage is increased.

4. A contract or agreement pursuant to which new funds are advanced or re- advanced under a prior recorded mortgage.

C. Regulations of the New York State Department of Taxation and Finance (the “Department”) on “Mortgage Recording Taxes” are at Subchapter N, Chapter III, Title 20 of the Official Compilation of Codes, Rules and Regulations of the State of New York (“20 NYCRR”).

D. Tax is due on recording.

1. Tax Law, Section 253 – A mortgage subject to tax cannot be received in evidence in any action or proceeding, cannot be foreclosed, and cannot be released, discharged, assigned or extended of record unless the tax has been paid.

Tax Law, Section 258(1): “No judgment or final order in any action or proceeding shall be made for the or the enforcement of any mortgage which is

633 Third Avenue, New York, NY 10017

T E L 212.922.9700763• FAX 212.922.0881 www.firstamny.com subject to any tax imposed by this article or of any debt or obligation secured by any such mortgage, unless the taxes imposed by this article shall have been paid…”

2. Mortgage tax must be paid to enforce a note which recites that it is secured by a mortgage which is, in fact, unrecorded. Commonwealth v. Lituchy, 555 NYS 2d 786 (1st Department, 1990).

II. Rates