8. PREPARATION FOR CLOSING; CLOSING; POST-CLOSING MATTERS ______
[…] The RPTT also applies to the acquisition of a controlling economic interest in an entity having an interest in real property.

“For purposes of this subdivision, an ‘economic interest’ in real property shall mean (1) the ownership of shares of stock in a corporation which owns real property, (2) the ownership of an interest or interests in a partnership, association or other entity which owns real property, and (3) the ownership of a beneficial interest of interests in a trust which owns real property.” Tax Law, Section 1201 (b)(ii).

“’Controlling interest’ for purposes of this subdivision shall mean: (1) in the case of a corporation, fifty percent or more of the fair market value of all classes of stock of such corporation, or fifty percent or more of the fair market value of all classes of stock of such corporation, and (2) in the case of a partnership, association, trust or

785 4 other entity, fifty percent or more of the capital, profits or beneficial interest in such partnership, association, trust or other entity.” Tax Law, Section 1201(b)(iv).

Transfers and acquisitions of economic interests made by “related” transferors or transferees are aggregated to determine if a controlling economic interest was transferred or acquired.