Journal of Law and Policy
[…] the statutory rights of the accuser trump the constitutional due-process rights of the accused”). 111 Susan Hanley Duncan, The Devil is in the Details: Will the Campus SaVe Act Provide More or Less Protection to Victims of Campus Assaults?, 40 J. C. & U. L. 443, 452 (2014); see 20 U.S.C. §§ 1092(f)(8)(B)(iv)(I)–(II) (2012). 112 The Campus Sexual Violence Elimination Act,JEANNE CLERY ACT INFORMATION, http://www.cleryact.info/campus-save-act.html (last visited Aug. 13, 2016) (“President Obama signed the measure into law as part of the Violence Against Women Reauthorization Act of 2013.”). 113 20 U.S.C. §§ 1092(f)(8)(B)(i) (2015) (discussing that the school must develop “[e]ducation programs to promote the awareness of rape, acquaintance rape, domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, and stalking”). 114 Id. § 1092(f)(8)(B)(ii) (discussing that the school must develop “[p]ossible sanctions or protective measures that such institution may impose following a final determination of an institutional disciplinary procedure 610 JOURNAL OF LAW AND POLICY fair, and impartial investigation and resolution,”115 and they must be conducted by a neutral party who receives training regarding the issues that surround sexual assault.”116 Schools must provide students an equal opportunity to have others present during the process117 and schools must inform students in writing of their decision.118 These