Journal of Law and Policy
[…] 25 Dear Colleague Letter, supra note 12. 26 Enough is Enough: Combatting Sexual Assault on College Campuses, NY.GOV, https://www.ny.gov/programs/enough-enough-combating-sexual- assault-college-campuses (last visited Aug. 13, 2016) [hereinafter Enough is Enough]. 27 See N.Y. EDUC.LAW § 6441–6448 (McKinney 2015). 28 Id. § 6441(1). 29 Id. 30 Id. § 6442(1). 31 Id. § 6444. 32 Id. § 6443. 33 Id. § 6443(1). 34 Id. § 6443(2). 35 Id. § 6443(3). 36 Id. § 6443(5). NOT YET ENOUGH 599

While these reforms are certainly important, Enough is Enough makes little change to the schools’ obligations when adjudicating complaints.37 The Student’s Bill of Rights does require that students be allowed to “[p]articipate in a process that is fair, impartial, and provides adequate notice and a meaningful opportunity to be heard.”38 The law also requires that students have the opportunity to appeal decisions39 and be accompanied by an advisor.40 However, the law fails to provide specific and uniform guidelines for colleges to create and implement adjudication procedures.