Journal of Law and Policy
[…] John’s University, state only that “an investigation may include initial meetings with the Complainant and with the Respondent, a discussion of the available procedures, and a discussion of possible avenues for resolution of the complaint.”135 Students at Columbia enjoy the privilege of knowing exactly what is going to happen before the hearing begins, whereas students at St. John’s appear to be kept in the dark. Students also have different guarantees of rights

130 Id. § 6444(5)(b)(III). 131 See generally id. § 6444 (providing only minimal standards). One other significant addition is that the law allows students the right to “exclude their own prior sexual history with persons other than the other party in the judicial or conduct process.” Id. § 6444(5)(c)(vi). 132 Please note that the colleges chosen for discussion were chosen to show the differences both in specificity in procedure and actual procedural practices for on-campus adjudications.