Case 1:15-cv-03216-GHW Document 29 Filed 08/28/15 Page 1 of 32
[…] Ms. Sulkowicz and other students regarding the issue of campus sexual assault, the University also needed to be mindful of the free speech rights of its students. The applicable OCR guidance, for example, reflects a judgment that proscriptions affecting speech and expression must be implemented carefully, and therefore recognizes that some subjectively offensive speech must be tolerated. See OCR, Dear Colleague Letter (July 28, 2003); OCR, Questions and

Answers on Title IX and Sexual Violence at 43–44 (Apr. 29, 2014); Higher Education

Opportunity Act, 20 U.S.C. § 1011a(a)(2)(C) (“It is the sense of Congress that . . . an institution of higher education should facilitate the free and open exchange of ideas.”). Columbia’s own

7 While Plaintiff alleges that he requested a public safety escort on the National Day of Action (Compl. ¶ 112), that allegation is a red herring. Plaintiff fails to allege (nor could he) that he was not accompanied by a University Public Safety officer that day.