AGARWAL.DOC 9/17/2019 11:04 AM
[…] Germain, supra note 26, at 519 (citing Pub. L. No. 107-56, § 411(a), 115 Stat. 272 (codified at INA § 212(a)(3) (B)(iv)(VI))). The first “applies if the provider gave to a group that has not been officially designated as a terrorist organization and if he can demonstrate that he did not know and should not reasonably have known that his act would further the organization’s terrorist activity.” Id. The second “applies if the Secretary of State and Attorney General, in their unreviewable discretion, determine that the clause should not apply.” Id. 59. 18 U.S.C. § 2339B(a) (Supp. I 2001). 60. 8 U.S.C. § 1189(a)(2)(A)(i). The congressional leaders to be notified are “the Speaker and Minority Leader of the House of Representatives, the President pro tempore, Majority Leader, and Minority Leader of the Senate, and the members of the relevant [congressional] committees.” Id. 61. Id. § 1189(a)(2)(A)(ii).

855 AGARWAL.DOC 9/17/2019 11:04 AM