AGARWAL.DOC 9/17/2019 11:04 AM
[…] Id. The Patriot Act “also aims to stop terrorism by disrupting terrorist financial networks through Title III of the Act, the International Money Laundering and Abatement and Anti-Terrorist Financing Act of 2001.” McCarthy, supra note 29, at 446–47 (citing § 301, 115 Stat. at 296). The money laundering provisions of the Patriot Act mandate that banks and other financial institutions keep an eye on “account activity and . . . report suspicious transactions.” Id. at 448. 48. Pub. L. No. 104-132, § 302, 110 Stat. 1214, 1250 (codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1189(c)(4) (2000)). The term “Secretary,” as used in the statute, “means the Secretary of State, in consultation with the Secretary of the Treasury and the Attorney General.” Id. 49. Neither the AEDPA nor the entire United States Code defines the term “foreign organization.”