AGARWAL.DOC 9/17/2019 11:04 AM
[…] The defendants allegedly solicited funds from passengers at LAX for a “charity called the Committee for Human Rights in Iran while displaying photos of alleged Iranian atrocities.” Id. The money received was then “transferred to bank accounts in Turkey” and allegedly used to buy weapons. Id. 163. Rahmani, 209 F. Supp. 2d at 1047. 164. Id. at 1055. 165. Id. at 1059. The court derived this conclusion from two specific provisions of 8 U.S.C. § 1189. The first, § 1189(a)(3)(A), provides: “In making a designation under this subsection, the Secretary shall create an administrative record.” The second, § 1189(b)(2), provides: “Review under this subsection shall be based solely upon the administrative record, except that the Government may submit, for ex parte and in camera review, classified information used in making the designation.” Id. at 1055. The court, in “[c]onsidering these two subsections together,” concluded: “Section 1189 provides for judicial review based solely on an administrative record created by the Secretary, without notice to or participation by the organization to be designated.” Id.