AGARWAL.DOC 9/17/2019 11:04 AM
[…] As of May 23, 2003, thirty-six groups had been designated as foreign terrorist organizations, as indicated in a State Department fact sheet. U.S. DEP’T OF STATE, OFFICE OF COUNTERTERRORISM, FOREIGN TERRORIST ORGANIZATIONS (May 23, 2003), available at http://www.state.gov/s/ct/rls/fs/2003/12389.htm. On October 2, 2003, twenty-five organizations were redesignated, including “al-Qa’ida.” Redesignation of Foreign Terrorist Organizations, 68 Fed. Reg. 56,860–02 (Oct. 2, 2003). 63. 8 U.S.C. § 1189(a)(4)(B) (Supp. I 2001). The Secretary may renew designation for an additional two-year period at the end of the two-year period referred to in § 1189(a)(4)(A), “but not sooner than 60 days prior to the termination of such period.” Id. § 1189(a)(4)(B). In addition, “[a]ny redesignation shall be effective immediately following the end of the prior [two]-year designation or redesignation period unless a different effective date is provided in such redesignation.” Id. 64. 8 U.S.C. § 1189(a)(5) (2000). 65. 8 U.S.C. § 1189(a)(6)(A)(i)–(ii) (Supp. I 2001). 66. Id. § 1189(a)(7). 67. Id. § 1189(a)(2)(B)(i).