AGARWAL.DOC 9/17/2019 11:04 AM
[…] The term “Secretary,” as used in the statute, “means the Secretary of State, in consultation with the Secretary of the Treasury and the Attorney General.” Id. 49. Neither the AEDPA nor the entire United States Code defines the term “foreign organization.” Joshua A. Ellis, Note, Designation of Foreign Terrorist Organizations Under the AEDPA: The National Council Court Erred in Requiring Pre-Designation Process, 2002 BYU L. REV. 675, 679. However, “a few unrelated sections of the Code of Federal Regulations,” including 12 C.F.R. § 347.102(k) (2001), do include a definition of “foreign organization” as “‘an organization that is organized under the laws of a foreign country.’” Ellis, supra, at 679 n.26. The Patriot Act amends the definition of “terrorist organization,” expanding it to mean “any group that engages in violence or destruction of property.” McCarthy, supra note 29, at 450 (citing Pub. L. No. 107-56, § 411, 115 Stat. at 346–48).