DePaul Law Review
[…] 255. See November Order, supra note 24. 256. French, supra note 45, at 1251. 257. Id. Of course, Bush's failure to use Quirin's definition of enemy combatant leaves us unsure whether any guidelines for procedural requirements of a military commission would have been followed anyway. 258. See November Order, supra note 24, § 4(c)(8). 259. Id. § 2(a). "The term 'individual subject to this order' shall mean any individual ... with respect to whom I determine from time to time..." Id. (emphasis added). 260. Id. § 1(f). "I find consistent with [10 U.S.C. § 836], that it is not practicable to apply in military commissions under this order the principles of law and rules of evidence generally rec- ognized in the trial of criminal cases in United States district courts." President Bush delegated much of this authority to Secretary of Defense Donald Rumsfeld.