DePaul Law Review
[…] 133. PL 107-40, supra note 131. 134. See Detention, Treatment, and Trial of Certain Non-Citizens in the War Against Terror- ism, Order of November 13, 2001 by President George Walker Bush November Order. See supra note 24. 135. Id. Bush relied upon Article II, Section 1, clause 1 of the Constitution, the same clause on which the Quirin court premised Roosevelt's constitutional authority. See supra note 105. 136. Id. 10 U.S.C. § 821 (1956). (Jurisdiction of Courts-Martial Not Exclusive): This provi- sion confers concurrent jurisdiction on military commissions, provost courts, courts martial, and all other military tribunals with respect to "offenders and offenses that by statute or by the law of war may be tried in military commissions, provost courts, or other military tribunals." It closely echoes Article 15 of the 82nd Articles of War which was relied on in Quirin. See supra note 108. 137. Id. 10 U.S.C. § 836 (President May Prescribe Rules).