DePaul Law Review
[…] It closely echoes Article 15 of the 82nd Articles of War which was relied on in Quirin. See supra note 108. 137. Id. 10 U.S.C. § 836 (President May Prescribe Rules). This provision authorizes the Presi- dent to prescribe all pretrial, trial and post-trial procedures for cases triable by courts martial, military commissions and other military tribunals. The provision closely echoes Articles 38 and 46 of the 82nd Articles of War, which was relied on in Quirin, See supra note 109 and accompa- nying text. 138. Id. § 1(c). "Individuals acting alone and in concert involved in international terrorism possess both the capability and the intention to undertake further terrorist attacks on the United States." Id. 139. Id. § 1(e). "[T]o protect the United States and its citizens, and for the effective conduct of military operations and prevention of terrorist attacks, it is necessary for individuals subject to this order ... to be detained, and ... tried for violations of the laws of war and other applicable laws by military tribunals." Id. 140. Id. § 1(f). For a more complete list of the rights afforded individuals subject to the No- vember 13 Order, see infra notes 148-161 and accompanying text. DEPAUL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 53:831

III. ANALYSIS