DePaul Law Review
[…] Id. at 587-97. 163. See discussion on detainment of Yaser Hamdi and Jose Padilla, infra notes 190-238 and accompanying text. 164. "The government recently disclosed that, since September lth, it detained a total of 571 individuals on immigration violations, and 74 people were still being held in INS custody as of June 13, 2002." Sonnett, et al., supra note 22 (citing Center for National Security Studies v. United States Dept. of Justice. Case No. 01-2500 (Slip. Op. at p. 7)). 165. See infra notes 167-189 and accompanying text. 166. November Order, supra note 24, § 2(a). "The term 'individual subject to this order' shall mean any individual who is not a United States citizen ..... Id. DEPAUL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 53:831

1. John Phillip Walker Lindh