Child Protection Services Manual Service Chapter 640
[…] ______North Dakota Department of Human Services CHILD PROTECTION SERVICES MANUAL Division 20 Program 600 Service Chapter 640-01 - 85

Sexual Abuse - Joint Investigation/Assessment Requirement 640-25-10 (Revised 5/1/06 ML #2977) View Archives

Reports of suspected child sexual abuse shall be investigated and assessed jointly with law enforcement. Child Protection Services (CPS) Social Workers shall not do assessments of sexual abuse without complying with NDCC § 50-25.1-05. This section of the Child Abuse and Neglect (CA/N) law reads, "If the report alleges a violation of a criminal statute involving sexual or physical abuse, the department and an appropriate law enforcement agency shall coordinate the planning and execution of their investigation efforts to avoid a duplication of fact finding efforts and multiple interviews." Therefore, when a report of suspected child sexual abuse involving a caregiver is received, law enforcement shall be contacted and will be considered the lead agency for coordinating and planning the investigation/assessment.