Child Protection Services Manual Service Chapter 640
[…] Termination issues are to be jointly decided by the Regional Supervisor of Child Protection Services and the County Social Services Director. Notice of termination shall be given in writing.

______North Dakota Department of Human Services CHILD PROTECTION SERVICES MANUAL Division 20 Program 600 Service Chapter 640-01 - 85

CPS Team Assistance with Decisions 640-15-35-20-01 (Revised 5/1/06 ML #2977) View Archives

The entire team will discuss the possible risk of future maltreatment.

NDCC § 50-25.1-05.1, states: "Upon completion of the assessment of the initial report of child abuse or neglect, a decision must be made whether services are required to provide for the protection and treatment of an abused or neglected child."

The final decision has been assigned to the Regional Supervisor of Child Protection Services.

This designation serves the purpose of having someone on a regional level ultimately responsible for the decisions.