Western New England Law Review Volume 32 32 (2010) Issue 3 SYMPOSIUM: WOMEN, ETHNICITY, Article 7 AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP
[…] Ct. App. Div. Oct. 17, 2007). New Jersey has eliminated marital- and gender-based differences in the law of custody determinations. See N.J. STAT. ANN. § 9:17-40 (“The parent and child relationship extends equally to every child and to every parent, regardless of the marital status of the par­ ents.”); Gubernat v. Deremer, 657 A.2d 856, 865-66 (N.J. 1995) (discussing history of changes in the law and stating that “[t]he Leg­ islature clearly has ended gender-based differences in marital and parental rights”); see also Grover, 879 A.2d at 142-43 (discussing application of joint custody and section 9:2-4 to unmarried parents).

New Mexico: N.M. STAT. ANN. § 40-4-9.1(a) (West 2003) (“There shall be a presumption that joint custody is in the best interests of a child in an initial custody determination [between divorcing par­ ents].”). There is no clear statement that the custody statute applies to unmarried parents, and it is presumed, therefore, that this pre­ sumption does not apply to them.