Western New England Law Review Volume 32 32 (2010) Issue 3 SYMPOSIUM: WOMEN, ETHNICITY, Article 7 AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP
[…] MO. ANN. STAT. § 452.375(4), (5) (West Supp. 2010); In re Marriage of Kroeger-Eberhart v. Eberhart, 254 S.W.3d 38, 47 (Mo. Ct. App. 2007) (“This statute . . . does not create a presumption in favor of joint custody.”). Joint custody may be awarded to unmarried parents. See, e.g., L.J.S. v. F.R.S., 247 S.W.3d 921, 925-29 (Mo. Ct. App. 2008) (applying section 452.375 to unmarried parents). There is no preference for either the mother or the father in custody determinations, regardless of mari­ tal status. MO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 452.375(8); Edmison ex rel. Edmison v. Clarke, 988 S.W.2d 604, 609 n.3 (Mo. Ct. App. 1999) (noting there is no preference for either parent when the child is born out of wedlock).

Montana: MONT. CODE ANN. § 40-4-212(1) (2009) (“The court shall determine the parenting plan in accordance with the best interest of the child.”); id. § 40-4-234 (providing for parenting plan criteria, in­ cluding residential arrangements and decision-making authority). Montana has eliminated its statutory presumption in favor of joint custody. Czapranski v. Czpranski, 63 P.3d 499, 507 (Mont. 2003).