Western New England Law Review Volume 32 32 (2010) Issue 3 SYMPOSIUM: WOMEN, ETHNICITY, Article 7 AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP
[…] UTAH CODE ANN. § 78B-15-113 (2008) (stating that once a “tribunal determines that the alleged father is the father, it may . . . order parent-time rights in accordance with” the parenting-time provisions in the divorce statute). Vermont: Vermont courts will not award joint custody unless both parents agree. VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 15, § 665(a) (2002) (“When the parents cannot agree to divide or share parental rights and respon­ sibilities, the court shall award parental rights and responsibilities primarily or solely to one parent.”); Cabot v. Cabot, 697 A.2d 644, 649-51 (Vt. 1997); see also VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 15, § 666(a) (“Any agreement between the parents which divides or shares parental rights and responsibilities shall be presumed to be in the best inter­ ests of the child.”); see also Heffernan v.