Western New England Law Review Volume 32 32 (2010) Issue 3 SYMPOSIUM: WOMEN, ETHNICITY, Article 7 AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP
[…] Georgia: GA. CODE ANN. § 19-9-3(a)(1) (Supp. 2009) (“In all cases in which the custody of any child is at issue between the parents, there shall be no prima-facie right to the custody of the child in the father or mother. There shall be no presumption in favor of any particular form of custody, legal or physical, nor in favor of either parent.”). For unmarried parents, before a child is legitimated, the biological mother maintains outright custody. Id. § 19-7-25. How­ ever, once the unwed father legitimates the child, he “stands in the same position as any other parent,” and section 19-9-3 applies. Braynon v. Hilbert, 621 S.E.2d 529, 530 (Ga. Ct. App. 2005) (cita­ tion and internal quotation marks omitted).

Hawaii: HAW . REV. STAT. ANN. § 571-46(a) (LexisNexis Supp. 2009) (“In actions for divorce, separation, , separate maintenance, or any other proceeding where there is at issue a dis­ pute as to the custody of a minor child, the court . . . may make an order for the custody of the minor child as may seem necessary or proper.”); id. § 571-46(a)(1) (“Custody should be awarded to either parent or to both parents according to the best interests of the child . . . .”); id. § 571-46.1(a) (“Upon the application of either parent, joint custody may be awarded in the discretion of the court.”).