Western New England Law Review Volume 32 32 (2010) Issue 3 SYMPOSIUM: WOMEN, ETHNICITY, Article 7 AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP
[…] “[T]here is no statutory pre­ sumption in favor of joint custody.” Pladars v. Pladars, No. 276052, 2007 WL 2891999, at *2 (Mich. Ct. App. Oct. 4, 2007); see also Wellman v. Wellman, 512 N.W.2d 68, 72 (Mich. Ct. App. 1994). The Child Custody Act applies to all custody disputes, including those between unmarried parents. See Aichele v. Hodge, 673 N.W.2d 452, 457 (Mich. Ct. App. 2003). There is no preference for mothers to receive custody. Vodvarka v. Grasmeyer, 675 N.W.2d 847, 856 n.15 (Mich. Ct. App. 2003).

Minnesota: MINN. STAT. ANN. § 257.541(2)(a) (West 2007) (“If pa­ ternity has been acknowledged [and established] . . . the father’s rights of parenting time or custody are determined under sections 518.17 and 518.175.”); MINN. STAT. ANN. § 518.17(2) (West Supp. 2010) (“The court shall use a rebuttable presumption that upon re­ quest of either or both parties, joint legal custody is in the best in­ terests of the child.” (emphasis added)).