Western New England Law Review Volume 32 32 (2010) Issue 3 SYMPOSIUM: WOMEN, ETHNICITY, Article 7 AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP
[…] Joint custody of a minor child to both parents . . . .”). The New Jersey courts have stated that joint legal custody is the “preferred arrangement,” Grover v. Terlaje, 879 A.2d 138, 142 (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. 2005), but “a court should analyze both legal custody and physical custody in reaching its conclusion whether joint legal cus­ tody is appropriate or not.” Jackson v. Hagans, No. FD-07-520-06, 2007 WL 3006499, at *3 (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. Oct. 17, 2007). New Jersey has eliminated marital- and gender-based differences in the law of custody determinations. See N.J. STAT. ANN. § 9:17-40 (“The parent and child relationship extends equally to every child and to every parent, regardless of the marital status of the par­ ents.”); Gubernat v.