Western New England Law Review Volume 32 32 (2010) Issue 3 SYMPOSIUM: WOMEN, ETHNICITY, Article 7 AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP
[…] Illinois does not carry a presumption in favor of either parent. See id. 5/602; cf. In re Marriage of Kennedy, 418 N.E.2d 947, 953 (Ill. App. Ct. 1981) (“[T]oday there is no rule re­ quiring that a fit mother be given custody of her child of tender years.”). The custody statute applies “[r]egardless of whether the parents have ever been married.” Hall v. Hall, 589 N.E.2d 553, 555 (Ill. App. Ct. 1991).

Indiana: IND. CODE ANN. § 31-17-2-8 (West 2008) (“The court shall determine custody and enter a custody order in accordance with the best interests of the child.”); id. § 31-17-2-13 (“The court may award legal custody of a child jointly if the court finds that an award of joint legal custody would be in the best interest of the child.”).