Western New England Law Review Volume 32 32 (2010) Issue 3 SYMPOSIUM: WOMEN, ETHNICITY, Article 7 AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP
[…] Massachusetts: MASS. GEN. LAW S ch. 208, § 31 (2008) (“Upon the filing of an action . . . , the parents shall have temporary shared legal custody of any minor child of the marriage . . . .”); id. ch. 209C, § 10(b) (“Prior to or in the absence of an adjudication or vol­ untary acknowledgement of paternity, the mother shall have cus­ tody of a child born out of wedlock. In the absence of an order [from the court], the mother shall continue to have custody of a child after an adjudication of paternity or voluntary acknowledge­ ment of parentage.”).

Michigan: MICH. COMP. LAW S ANN. § 722.26a(1) (West 2002) (“In custody disputes between parents, the parents shall be advised of joint custody. At the request of either parent, the court shall con­ sider an award of joint custody . . . . In other cases joint custody may be considered by the court.”). “[T]here is no statutory pre­ sumption in favor of joint custody.” Pladars v. Pladars, No. 276052, 2007 WL 2891999, at *2 (Mich. Ct. App. Oct. 4, 2007); see also Wellman v. Wellman, 512 N.W.2d 68, 72 (Mich. Ct. App. 1994).