Western New England Law Review Volume 32 32 (2010) Issue 3 SYMPOSIUM: WOMEN, ETHNICITY, Article 7 AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP
[…] No presumption in favor of either par­ ent arises during an initial custody determination, regardless of marital status. T.T.W. v. V.A., 868 So. 2d 445, 449 (Ala. Civ. App. 2003) (unwed parents); Nye v. Nye, 785 So. 2d 1147, 1148-49 (Ala. Civ. App. 2000) (divorced parents). However, until an unmarried father has legitimated his child, there is a presumption of awarding custody of the nonmarital child to the mother. B.E.B. v. H.M., 822 So. 2d 429, 430-31 (Ala. Civ. App. 2001). Note that the father’s acknowledgment of his child is not enough. Id.

Alaska: ALASKA STAT. § 25.20.060(b) (2008) (“Neither parent, re­ gardless of the question of the child’s legitimacy, is entitled to pref­ erence in the awarding of custody.”); id. § 25.20.060(c) (“The court may award shared custody to both parents if shared custody is de­ termined by the court to be in the best interests of the child.”). Alaska has a preference for joint legal custody, but the preference does not apply if the parents cannot communicate or cooperate. Jaymont v. Skillings-Donat, 216 P.3d 534, 540 (Alaska 2009); Farrell v. Farrell, 819 P.2d 896, 898 n.1, 899 (Alaska 1991) (quoting session laws).