Western New England Law Review Volume 32 32 (2010) Issue 3 SYMPOSIUM: WOMEN, ETHNICITY, Article 7 AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP
[…] App. 2005) (discussing lower court’s joint legal custody award to divorcing parents). South Carolina, in 2008, formally abolished the tender years doctrine. S.C. CODE ANN. § 63-15-10 (2010). South Dakota: The trial court is authorized to enter an order of joint legal custody, which can address residential responsibilities. S.D. CODIFIED LAW S § 25-5-7.1 (2004) (statutory authority for mar­ \\server05\productn\W\WNE\32-3\WNE307.txt unknown Seq: 58 12-JUL-10 8:36

656 WESTERN NEW ENGLAND LAW REVIEW [Vol. 32:599 ried parties); Alexander v. Hamilton, 525 N.W.2d 41, 47 (S.D. 1994) (applying section 25-5-7.1 to unmarried parents). South Dakota does distinguish between married and unmarried parents and pro­ vides for default maternal custody awards for nonmarital children. See S.D. CODIFIED LAW S § 25-5-7 (Supp. 2009) (“[T]he father and mother of any minor child born in wedlock are equally entitled to the child’s custody, service, and earnings.”); S.D. CODIFIED LAW S § 25-5-10 (2004) (“The mother of an unmarried minor born out of wedlock is entitled to its custody, services, and earnings subject to the court’s right to award custody of the child to either parent . . . .”); Alexander, 525 N.W.2d at 47 (noting statute’s award of cus­ tody