Western New England Law Review Volume 32 32 (2010) Issue 3 SYMPOSIUM: WOMEN, ETHNICITY, Article 7 AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP
[…] Turner, No. 10-06-07, 2006 WL 3392077, at *3 (Ohio Ct. App. Nov. 27, 2006). Acknowledgement or adjudication of paternity pre­ sumably would not effect any change of such a “default status.” See In re J.S., No. 07CA0035, 2007 WL 4225419, at *3 (Ohio Ct. App. Dec. 3, 2007) (holding that unmarried father could not assume legal custody “solely on the basis of the establishment of paternity”); Self, 2006 WL 3392077, at *3. \\server05\productn\W\WNE\32-3\WNE307.txt unknown Seq: 56 12-JUL-10 8:36

654 WESTERN NEW ENGLAND LAW REVIEW [Vol. 32:599

Oklahoma: OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 43, § 112(C)(2) (West Supp. 2010) (“There shall be neither a legal preference nor a presumption for or against joint legal custody, joint physical custody, or sole cus­ tody.”). Oklahoma recently repealed a statutory provision that provided for automatic custody of a nonmarital child with the un­ married mother.