Western New England Law Review Volume 32 32 (2010) Issue 3 SYMPOSIUM: WOMEN, ETHNICITY, Article 7 AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP
[…] The joint custody award is just one option for the trial court to consider. See Taylor v. Taylor, 508 A.2d 964, 970 (Md. 1986). Maryland courts apply the same joint custody standard to unmarried parents. Bar­ \\server05\productn\W\WNE\32-3\WNE307.txt unknown Seq: 50 12-JUL-10 8:36

648 WESTERN NEW ENGLAND LAW REVIEW [Vol. 32:599 ton v. Hirshberg, 767 A.2d 874, 886-87 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 2001) (reviewing and applying Taylor in custody dispute between unmar­ ried parents).

Massachusetts: MASS. GEN. LAW S ch. 208, § 31 (2008) (“Upon the filing of an action . . . , the parents shall have temporary shared legal custody of any minor child of the marriage . . . .”); id. ch. 209C, § 10(b) (“Prior to or in the absence of an adjudication or vol­ untary acknowledgement of paternity, the mother shall have cus­ tody of a child born out of wedlock.