Western New England Law Review Volume 32 32 (2010) Issue 3 SYMPOSIUM: WOMEN, ETHNICITY, Article 7 AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP
[…] Leavitt, 511 S.E.2d 720, 799 (W. Va. 1998) (“[T]he jurisprudential history of this State indicates that we have abandoned [non-marital] gender preferences and have long recognized the rights of both parents, \\server05\productn\W\WNE\32-3\WNE307.txt unknown Seq: 61 12-JUL-10 8:36

2010] CUSTODY PRESUMPTIONS FOR UNMARRIED PARENTS 659 mothers and fathers alike, to the custody of their children, provided the parents are fit to have custody . . . .”).

Wisconsin: WIS. STAT. ANN. § 767.41(1)(b) (West 2009) (providing that custody statute applies to divorce and paternity proceedings); id. § 767.41(2)(am) (“[T]he court shall presume that joint legal cus­ tody is in the best interest of the child.”).

Wyoming: WYO. STAT. ANN. § 20-2-201(a) (2009) (“In granting a divorce, . . . or upon the establishment of paternity . . . , the court may make by decree or order any disposition of the children that appears most expedient and in the best interests of the children.”); id. § 20-2-201(d) (“Custody shall be crafted to promote the best in­ terests of the children, and may include any combination of joint, shared or sole custody.”). There is no maternal preference rule.