Western New England Law Review Volume 32 32 (2010) Issue 3 SYMPOSIUM: WOMEN, ETHNICITY, Article 7 AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP
[…] The custody provi­ sions apply to unmarried parents. See N.A.H. v. S.L.S., 9 P.3d 354, 363 (Colo. 2000) (“Colorado law also directs trial judges to return to the best interests of the child standard after paternity has been established, when the court resolves issues of parenting time and decision-making responsibilities.”); In re A.D., No. 09CA0756, 2010 WL 1238841, at *2 (Colo. Ct. App. Apr. 1, 2010) (noting lower court’s application of section 14-10-124(1.5) in paternity suit).

Connecticut: CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 46b-56(a) (West 2009) (“[T]he court may assign parental responsibility for raising the child to the parents jointly, or may award custody to either parent . . . .”); id. § 46b-56a(b) (“There shall be a presumption . . . that joint cus­ tody is in the best interests of a minor child where the parents have agreed to an award of joint custody . . . .”). The custody provisions apply to unmarried parents. See id. § 46b-61 (applying custody pro­ visions “[i]n all cases in which the parents of a minor child live sepa­ rately”); Grynkewich v. McGinley, 490 A.2d 534, 535 n.2 (Conn. App.