Western New England Law Review Volume 32 32 (2010) Issue 3 SYMPOSIUM: WOMEN, ETHNICITY, Article 7 AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP
[…] North Dakota: North Dakota recently updated its custody statute. Although the revisions did not alter North Dakota’s approach to custody (no presumption of joint custody, no distinctions between mothers and fathers), the statute now focuses on more cooperative parenting, provides for the option of a court-mandated , and removes previous distinctions between marital and nonmarital children. N.D. CENT. CODE § 14-09-29(1) (Supp. 2010) (“Between the mother and father, whether married or unmarried, there is no presumption as to whom will better promote the best interests and welfare of the child.”); id. § 14-09-31(2) (“If the par­ ents cannot agree on an allocation of decisionmaking responsibility, the court shall enter an order allocating decisionmaking responsibil­ ity in the best interests of the child.”); id. § 14-09.2-02 (“[T]he court, upon its own motion or by motion or agreement of