Western New England Law Review Volume 32 32 (2010) Issue 3 SYMPOSIUM: WOMEN, ETHNICITY, Article 7 AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP
[…] Unmarried mothers have a greater right to custody of the nonmarital child than the unmarried father. ARK. CODE ANN. § 9-10-113(a) (“When a child is born to an unmarried woman, legal custody of that child shall be in the woman giving birth to the child until the child reaches eighteen (18) years of age unless a court of competent juris­ diction enters an order placing the child in the custody of another party.”); Thomas v. Avant, 260 S.W.3d 266, 272-73 (Ark. 2007).

California: CAL. FAM. CODE § 3021 (West 2004) (“This part applies in any of the following: (a) A proceeding for dissolution of mar­ riage. . . . (f) A proceeding to determine physical or legal custody or visitation in an action pursuant to the Uniform Parentage Act . . . .”); id. § 3040(a) (“In making an order granting custody to ei­ ther parent, the court . . . shall not prefer a parent as custodian because of that parent’s sex.”); id. § 3040(b) (“This section estab­ lishes neither a preference nor a presumption for or against joint legal custody, joint