Western New England Law Review Volume 32 32 (2010) Issue 3 SYMPOSIUM: WOMEN, ETHNICITY, Article 7 AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP
[…] Bernardo Cuadra*

* J.D., Western New England College School of Law, 2010; Managing Editor, Western New England Law Review. Thank you to my family for all your support. And thank you to my son, Dillon, to whom this Note is dedicated and to whom I owe everything. \\server05\productn\W\WNE\32-3\WNE307.txt unknown Seq: 43 12-JUL-10 8:36

2010] CUSTODY PRESUMPTIONS FOR UNMARRIED PARENTS 641

APPENDIX—JOINT CUSTODY STATUTES

Alabama: ALA. CODE § 30-3-152(a) (LexisNexis 1998) (“The court shall in every case consider joint custody but may award any form of custody which is determined to be in the best interest of the child.”); id. § 30-3-152(b) (“The court may order a form of joint custody without the consent of both parents, when it is in the best interest of the child.”); id. § 30-3-152(c) (“If both parents request joint custody, the presumption is that joint custody is in the best interest of the child.”); DuBois