Western New England Law Review Volume 32 32 (2010) Issue 3 SYMPOSIUM: WOMEN, ETHNICITY, Article 7 AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP
[…] Lopez, 684 A.2d 775, 780 (D.C. 1996) (applying custody statute to unmarried parents).

Florida: FLA. STAT. ANN. § 61.13(2)(c)(2) (West Supp. 2010) (“The court shall order that the parental responsibility for a minor child be shared by both parents unless the court finds that shared paren­ tal responsibility would be detrimental to the child.”); Decker v. Lyle, 848 So. 2d 501, 503 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2003) (holding custody statute applies to unmarried parents).

Georgia: GA. CODE ANN. § 19-9-3(a)(1) (Supp. 2009) (“In all cases in which the custody of any child is at issue between the parents, there shall be no prima-facie right to the custody of the child in the father or mother. There shall be no presumption in favor of any particular form of custody, legal or physical, nor in favor of either parent.”). For unmarried parents, before a child is legitimated, the biological mother maintains outright custody. Id. § 19-7-25. How­ ever, once the unwed father legitimates the child, he “stands in the same position as any other parent,” and section 19-9-3 applies. Braynon v.