Western New England Law Review Volume 32 32 (2010) Issue 3 SYMPOSIUM: WOMEN, ETHNICITY, Article 7 AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP
[…] 658 WESTERN NEW ENGLAND LAW REVIEW [Vol. 32:599 ing Cabot to custody award of nonmarital child). This restriction, however, is limited to joint decision making, and the court may fashion custody awards that afford each parent a discrete zone of authority in different areas of the child’s life. See Chase v. Bowen, 945 A.2d 901, 913-15 (Vt. 2008) (upholding lower court’s award of legal rights and responsibilities to father and physical rights and re­ sponsibilities to mother because the award “[did] not force the par­ ents to share decision-making authority”).

Virginia: VA. CODE ANN. § 20-124.2(B) (Supp. 2009) (“In deter­ mining custody . . . there shall be no presumption or inference of law in favor of either [parent]. . . . The court may award joint cus­ tody or sole custody.”); Taylor v. Commonwealth, 537 S.E.2d 592, 595 (Va. 2000) (“[U]pon birth of an illegitimate child, the right of the natural mother to immediate custody is superior.”).