Western New England Law Review Volume 32 32 (2010) Issue 3 SYMPOSIUM: WOMEN, ETHNICITY, Article 7 AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP
[…] Vermont: Vermont courts will not award joint custody unless both parents agree. VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 15, § 665(a) (2002) (“When the parents cannot agree to divide or share parental rights and respon­ sibilities, the court shall award parental rights and responsibilities primarily or solely to one parent.”); Cabot v. Cabot, 697 A.2d 644, 649-51 (Vt. 1997); see also VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 15, § 666(a) (“Any agreement between the parents which divides or shares parental rights and responsibilities shall be presumed to be in the best inter­ ests of the child.”); see also Heffernan v. Harbeson, 861 A.2d 1149, 1153 (Vt. 2004) (concluding that section 665(a) applies to parentage actions); Cloutier v. Blowers, 783 A.2d 961, 963 (Vt. 2001) (apply­ \\server05\productn\W\WNE\32-3\WNE307.txt unknown Seq: 60 12-JUL-10 8:36