Western New England Law Review Volume 32 32 (2010) Issue 3 SYMPOSIUM: WOMEN, ETHNICITY, Article 7 AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP
[…] State ex rel. Amanda M. v. Justin T., 777 N.W.2d 565, 568-69 (Neb. 2010). The Parenting Act applies to both married and unmarried parents. NEB. REV. STAT. § 43-2925; see Amanda M., 777 N.W.2d at 568-71. Note that the mother of a nonmarital child “is initially entitled to automatic custody of the child, [but] the issue must ultimately be resolved on the basis of the fitness of the parents and the best interests of the child.” Coleman v. Kahler, 766 N.W.2d 142, 149 (Neb. Ct. App. 2009) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).

Nevada: NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 125.465 (LexisNexis 2004) (“If a court has not made a determination regarding the custody of a child and the parents of the child are married to each other, each parent has joint legal custody of the child until otherwise ordered by a court of competent jurisdiction.”); NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 125.480(1)-(3) (LexisNexis Supp. 2005) (providing for an award of joint custody in divorce proceedings when in the best interest of the child and establishing a preference for joint custody); NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 125.490 (LexisNexis