Western New England Law Review Volume 32 32 (2010) Issue 3 SYMPOSIUM: WOMEN, ETHNICITY, Article 7 AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP
[…] 2010] CUSTODY PRESUMPTIONS FOR UNMARRIED PARENTS 651 apply to such proceedings.”); id. § 461-A:5 (“[I]n the making of any order relative to decision-making responsibility, there shall be a presumption . . . that joint decision-making responsibility is in the best interest of minor children . . . (II) [u]pon the application of either parent for joint decision-making responsibility . . . .”).

New Jersey: N.J. STAT. ANN. § 9:2-4 (West 2002) (“In any proceed­ ing involving the custody of a minor child, the rights of both parents shall be equal and the court shall enter an order which may include: a. Joint custody of a minor child to both parents . . . .”). The New Jersey courts have stated that joint legal custody is the “preferred arrangement,” Grover v. Terlaje, 879 A.2d 138, 142 (N.J. Super. Ct. App.