Western New England Law Review Volume 32 32 (2010) Issue 3 SYMPOSIUM: WOMEN, ETHNICITY, Article 7 AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP
[…] Div. 2002) (citation and internal quotation marks omit­ ted); see Fullam v. Fullam, 835 N.Y.S.2d 455, 456 (App. Div. 2007) (holding that joint legal custody to divorcing parents was in child’s best interests); Williams v. Boger, 822 N.Y.S.2d 647, 648 (App. Div. 2006) (noting lower court’s award of joint legal custody to unmar­ \\server05\productn\W\WNE\32-3\WNE307.txt unknown Seq: 54 12-JUL-10 8:36

652 WESTERN NEW ENGLAND LAW REVIEW [Vol. 32:599 ried parents with a history of cooperative parenting). New York expresses no preference for either parent. N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW § 240(1)(a) (“In all cases there shall be no prima facie right to the custody of the child in either parent.”); Mohen v. Mohen, 862 N.Y.S.2d 75, 77 (App. Div. 2008).

North Carolina: N.C. GEN. STAT. § 50-13.2(a) (2009) (“Joint cus­ tody to the parents shall be considered upon the request of either parent.”); Hall v. Hall, 655 S.E.2d 901, 907 n.3 (N.C. Ct. App. 2008) (“There is no presumption in favor of joint custody . . . .”). North Carolina has eliminated any preference or presumption for custody in the mother. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 50-13.2(a). (“Between the mother and father, whether natural or adoptive, no presumption shall apply as to who will better promote the interest and welfare of the child.”); Rosero v. Blake, 581 S.E.2d 41, 50 (N.C. 2003) (noting that the common law presumption that vested custody of a nonmarital child in the mother had been abrogated and holding “that the father’s right to custody of his illegitimate child is legally equal to that of the child’s mother”).