Notre Dame Law School NDLScholarship
[…] A number of studies have reported the relationship between shared custody and parents’ income.55 I was able to code for Hispanic identity in Arizona, but not in Indiana, where there are far fewer Hispanics in the counties I selected. 56 In both

50 See Indiana Court Rules, Indiana Parenting Time Guidelines, Scope, § 1, at 1-2 (2008), available at http://www.indianadivorceblog.com/indianadivorceblog/2013/4/8/old-indiana-parenting-time-guidelines- indiana-custody-law. 51 ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 25-403.02 (effective Jan. 1, 2013), provides that (B) “Consistent with the child’s best interests …, the court shall adopt a parenting plan that provides for both parents to share legal decision-making regarding their child and that maximizes their respective parenting time.” 52 Arizona in 2007 had 15% equal custody, and another 19% with at least 116 days, according to Venohr & Kaunelis, supra note 16, Arizona Child Support Guideline Review: Analysis of Case File Data.