IN the COMMONWEALTH COURT of PENNSYLVANIA Sunoco Pipeline L.P., : Petitioner : : V. : No. 1169 C.D. 2018 : Argued: June 3, 20
[…] Commonwealth Court Order, 9/27/2018, at 1. Analysis The Public Utility Code creates a private right of action to allow persons “with an interest” to enforce the Public Utility Code against a public utility. Section 701 states, in relevant part, as follows: [t]he commission, or any person, corporation, or municipal corporation having an interest in the subject matter, or any public utility concerned, may complain in writing, setting forth any act or thing done or omitted to be done by any public utility in violation, or claimed violation, of any law which the commission has jurisdiction to administer, or of any regulation or order of the commission. 66 Pa. C.S.
Recommended publications
  • Would You Like to Write ''The Formation of Perhydrophenalenes and Polyalkyladamantanes by Lsomerization of Tricyclic Perhydroaromatics ?''