BEFORE THE PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION
[…] (c) Penalties.--A public utility that fails to comply with subsection (a) may be subject to an enforcement action by the commission.

66 Pa. C.S. § 1512.

157

Thus, SPLP as a carrier of natural gas liquids is now required to make available, upon written request, the pipeline operator’s emergency response plan to the emergency response coordinator of Delaware and Chester Counties pursuant to 66 Pa. C.S. § 1512. If the plan contains confidential security information, the recipient must comply with all requirements of the Public Utility Confidential Security Information Disclosure Protection Act and “enter into a notarized agreement with the public utility for the purpose of maintaining the confidentiality requirements. . .” This is the procedure SPLP has been following with public officials and schools involved in the instant proceeding. It provides the information in a manner that emergency responders may use to develop an emergency response plan.