BEFORE THE PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION
[…] C.S. § 102 (providing that a “public utility,” includes providing intrastate transmission services of petroleum refined products and HVLs for shipper(s) to points with the state), Complainants in the instant case are authorized to file the formal complaints regarding acts of SPLP alleged to be in violation of the Code and regulations. See Paul v. Alliance Petroleum Corp. a/k/a Diversified Prod. LLC, C-2020-3021361 (Initial Decision issued January 8, 2021, Final Order entered February 9, 2021).

70 The general powers of the Commission are set forth in 66 Pa. C.S. § 501, which provides in pertinent part:

(a) Enforcement of provisions of part.--In addition to any powers expressly enumerated in this part, the commission shall have full power and authority, and it shall be its duty to enforce, execute and carry out, by its regulations, orders, or otherwise, all and singular, the provisions of this part, and the full intent thereof; and shall have the power to rescind or modify any such regulations or orders.

(b) Administrative authority and regulations.--The commission shall have general administrative power and authority to supervise and regulate all public utilities doing business within this Commonwealth. . . .

(c) Compliance.--Every public utility, its officers, agents, and employees, and every other person or corporation subject to the provisions of this part, affected by or subject to any regulations or orders of the commission or of any court, made, issued, or entered under the provisions of this part, shall observe, obey, and comply with such regulations or orders, and the terms and conditions thereof.

66 Pa. C.S. § 501. Thus, the Commission is vested with authority to supervise and regulate SPLP and to create or amend regulations.

The Commission possesses only the authority that the state legislature has specifically granted to it in the Public Utility Code. 66 Pa.C.S. § 101 et seq.