MINUTES FOR THE MEETING OF THE BOARD OF LAND AND NATURAL RESOURCES
[…] 3 this objective because "the DLNR may have determined that the construction ofsingle family residences in floodplains and coastal high hazard areas in compliance with county regulations pose less ofa threat to the natural resources within the Limited subzone than the construction ofsingle family residences within other areas ofthe Limited subzone." Id. at 1193.

As it is conceded that the area where the house is being built is located outside ofthe floodplain, the only issue remains whether the area where the single family residence is to be sited is within a coastal high hazard area. 44 C.F.R. §9.4, part ofthe federal regulations relating to the National Flood Insurance Program, defines Coastal High Hazard area as, "the areas subject to high velocity waters including but not limited to hurricane wave wash or tsunamis. On a Flood Insurance Rate Map (FIRM), this appears as zone VI-30, VE or V." In this case, the identified site for the single family residence is located within Zone X on the FIRM maps, and not within the areas classified by FEMA as a Coastal High Hazard Area.

Mr.