provided by Indiana University Bloomington Maurer School of Law
[…] Pacifica Foundation, Memorandum Opinion and Order, 56 F.C.C. 2d 94, 98 (1975). 12. The FCC defines profane language as that which is "so grossly offensive to members of the public who actually hear it as to amount to a nuisance." Federal Communications Commission, Consumer Facts: Obscene, Indecent, and Profane Broadcasts, http://www.fcc.gov/cgb/consumerfacts/obscene.html (last visited Mar. 11, 2008). 13. See 18 U.S.C. § 1464 (2007) (providing that "[w]hoever utters any obscene, indecent, or profane language by means of radio communication shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.") (emphasis added).