Defensive and Arrest Tactics
[…] When traveling across the human body, the peak voltage drops to 1200 V for the X26. Reports that the TASER devices send 50,000 volts through the body are inaccurate. • Carpet Static discharge - 30,000 V. • Van de Graaff Generator 1,000,000+ V. Energy (joules) “J”: Energy in single pulse. • Energy stored in device per pulse: 0.36 joules. • Energy delivered per pulse: 0.07 joules, compared to external cardiac defibrillators which typically deliver 150-400 joules per pulse. 14 Taken from Taser International version 13 Instructor material 15 Wis. Stat. §939.45(4) 16 Wis. Stat. §939.48(5) 17 Wis. Stat. §939.49(1) 18 Wis. Stat. §66.0511(2) 19 “A person is privileged to defend a 3rd person from real or apparent unlawful interference by another under the same conditions and by the same means as those under and by which the person is privileged to defend himself or herself from real or apparent unlawful interference, provided that the person reasonably believes that the facts are such that the 3rd person would be privileged to act in self-defense and that the person's intervention is necessary for the protection of the 3rd person.”

188

20 The Seventh Circuit Court of Appeals said, “Because we as Americans respect the dignity of human life, the firing of a weapon must never become an automatic response to the law enforcement officer when attempting to capture a fleeing felon.