Marquette Law Review Volume 97 Article 8 Issue 3 Spring 2014
[…] HIGHLAND PARK, ILL., CODE § 134.003 (1974), available at http://www.cityhpil.com/documents/21/31/CHAPTER%2 0134%20HANDGUN%20CONTROL_201310240852059539.pdf. 192.See supra Part IV.A.1.c. 193.See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. ch. 44 (2012); 27 C.F.R. pt. 479 (2013). 194. Firearm Owners’ Protection Act, Pub. L. No. 99-308, 100 Stat. 449 (1986) (codified at 18 U.S.C § 921). 195. 18 U.S.C. § 926A. See, e.g., Coal. of N.J. Sportsmen v. Florio, 744 F. Supp. 602, 609–10 (1990). The safe harbor provision provides: Notwithstanding any other provision of any law or any rule or regulation of a State or any political subdivision thereof, any person who is not otherwise prohibited by this chapter from transporting, shipping, or receiving a firearm shall be entitled to transport a firearm for any lawful purpose from any place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm to any other place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm if, during such transportation the firearm is unloaded, and neither

PETERMAN-FINAL (6-16-14) (DO NOT DELETE) 7/2/2014 5:25 PM

888 MARQUETTE LAW REVIEW [97:3 lethal weapons.