INDEPENDENT PRODUCERS ASSOCIATION INDEPENDENT PETROLEUM ASSOCIATION OF MOUNTAIN STATES WYOMING OUTDOOR COUNCIL NATIONAL TRUST FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION
[…] However, we have jurisdiction to review appellants' contention that BLM has not properly considered the impact of approval of the pipeline on historic and cultural values, aas required by section 106 of NHPA. See Owen Severance, 118 IBLA 381, 389-90 (1991); see generally Southern Utah Wilderness Alliance, 128 IBLA 52, 67 (1993) (consideration of impact of drilling permit on possible inclusion of tract in Wild and Scenic River System).

Under section 106 of NHPA, as amended, 16 U.S.C. § 470f (1988), BLM has certain obligations with respect to eligible as well as listed properties. That section provides:

______9/ "Areas of critical environmental concern" are defined by section 103 of FLPMA, 43 U.S.C. § 1702(a) (1988), as "areas within the public lands where special management attention is required * * * to protect and prevent irreparable damage to important historic, cultural, or scenic values, fish and wildlife resources, or other natural system or processes, or to protect life and safety from natural hazards." Designation as an ACEC

133 IBLA 79 IBLA 94-819, etc.