INDEPENDENT PRODUCERS ASSOCIATION INDEPENDENT PETROLEUM ASSOCIATION OF MOUNTAIN STATES WYOMING OUTDOOR COUNCIL NATIONAL TRUST FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION
[…] 7/ This is, of course, not to say that the question of the adequacy of the FERC EA as it relates to the entire pipeline project is immune from scrutiny. What we are saying is simply that this Board is not the proper forum in which to raise such a challenge. [Emphasis added.]

Id. at 166. As we noted in Hoosier, although BLM has responsibility for issuing the right-of-way across Federal lands, FERC is vested with the authority to actually authorize the pipeline project. Id. at 174.

Departmental regulation 43 CFR 4.410 provides in relevant part: "Any party to a case who is adversely affected by a decision of an officer of the Bureau of Land Management * * * shall have a right of appeal to the Board." We find the Hoosier case controlling with respect to the appeals filed by the Associations. When we review the adverse effects of which the Associations complain, we find that it is the FERC decision that