INDEPENDENT PRODUCERS ASSOCIATION INDEPENDENT PETROLEUM ASSOCIATION OF MOUNTAIN STATES WYOMING OUTDOOR COUNCIL NATIONAL TRUST FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION
[…] LAND USE PLANS

[6] Appellants argue that the BLM decision to issue the right-of-way is inconsistent with BLM land use plans. Central to this issue of consistency is the overview for the June 9, 1987, ROD for the Lander Resource

______11/ Section 503 of FLPMA, 43 U.S.C. § 1763 (1988), the authority for other types of rights-of-way such as roads and overhead transmission lines, contains a similar provision but also refers to the designation of right-of-way corridors. Departmental regulation 43 CFR 2800.0-5(l) defines a "Designated right-of-way corridor" as "a parcel of land either linear or areal in character that has been identified by law, by Secretarial Order, through the land use planning process or by other management decision as being a preferred location for existing and future right-of-way grants and suitable to accommodate more than 1 type of right-of-way or 1 or more rights-of-way which are similar, identical, or compatible." Although BLM and Altamont point out that there are no existing "designated corridors" within the area, subsection (n) defines "Transportation and utility corridor" as "a parcel of land, without fixed limits or boundaries, that is being used as the location for 1 or more transportation or utility