Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] 22. See AMERICAN LAW INST., PRINCIPLES OF : ANALYSIS AND RECOMMENDATIONS § 4.01(c) (1992). 23. REvIsED UNuF. LITmD PARTNERSHip ACT (RULPA) § 403(a) (1976), 6A U.L.A. 177 (1995). 24. Id. § 303(a). Subsection (b) specifies a number of actions that do not constitute participation in control. Id. § 303(b). Even a limited partner who participates in control is, under subsection (a), liable only to third parties who transact with the firm "reasonably believing, based upon the limited partner's conduct, that the limited partner is a general partner." Id. § 303(a). 25. See, e.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 211(b) (1991) (requiring annual stockholder meeting to elect directors). 26. Limited partnership statutes leave to the partnership agreement the specification of circumstances that would require a general partner to withdraw.