Venture Limited in Financing A Comparative Study between the U.S. and
[…] ULPA §303(c) (1976). 323 ULPA Section 302 provided that “Subject to Section 303, the partnership agreement may grant to all or a specified group of the limited partners the right to vote (on a per capita or other basis) upon any matter.” The comment to this section stated that “if such voting powers are granted to limited partners beyond the ‘safe harbor’ of Section 303(b)(5), a court may hold that, under the circumstances, the limited partners have participated in ‘control of the business’ within the meaning of Section 303(a).” 324 The second sentence of new section 303(a) stated that “However, if the limited partner participates in the control of the business, he is liable only to persons who transact business with the limited partnership reasonably believing, based upon the limited partner’s conduct, that the limited partner is a general partner.” ULPA §303(a) (1985). 325 ULPA §303(b) (1985). 98

knowledge of the limited partner’s conduct, 326 whereby a limited partner who participated in control was only liable to the person who had reasonable belief that the limited partner was a general partner.