Venture Limited in Financing A Comparative Study between the U.S. and
[…] While clarifying the parameters of liability of a limited partner, some argued that this would only transfer the uncertainty from determining “participation in control” to “substantially

(Cal. App. 1977); Frigidaire Sales Corp. v. Union Properties, Inc., 88 Wash. 2d 400, 562 P.2d 244 (WASH 1977). 317 See Carter G. Bishop, The New Limited Partner Liability Shield: Has the Vanquished Control Rule Unwittingly Resurrected Lingering Limited Partner Estoppel Liability as Well as Full General Partner Liability?, 37 SUFFOLK U. L. REV. 667, 686-687 (2004). 318 ULPA §303, cmt. (1976). 319 ULPA Section 303 (a) stated that except as provided in subsection (d), “a limited partner is not liable for the obligation of a limited partnership unless he [or she] is also a general partner or, in addition to the exercise of his [or her] rights and powers as a limited partner, he [or she] takes part in the control of the business. However, if the Limited partner’s participation in the control of the business is not substantially the same as the exercise of the powers of a general partner, he [or she] is liable only to persons who transact business with the limited partnership with actual knowledge of his participation in control.” 320 ULPA §303, cmt. (1976). 97

the same”.321