2016-2021 Analysis of Impediments to Fair Housing Choice Lexington,
[…] The Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals has held that where drug/alcohol addiction substantially limits a major life activity (e.g. working, parenting, functioning socially, etc.), it could qualify someone as disabled and entitled to protection. See Mx Group, Inc. v. County of Covington, 293 F.3d 326 (6th Cir. 2002) (reviewing claims brought under ADA and Rehabilitation Act); 24 CFR 100.201(a)(2) (Federal regulations related to HUD) defining handicap to specifically include “drug addiction (other than addiction caused by current, illegal use of a controlled substance) and alcoholism.”

Under federal law (e.g.