St. John's Law Review
[…] (citations omitted). In other words, in view of the first sentence of section 1 of article XVI the State may not be said to have breached any contract or agreement with Roosevelt to main- tain its State tax at the level provided for in 1956 for the reason that no one was empowered to enter into such an agreement on behalf of the State.54 1Id. at 307, 174 N.E.2d at 76, 213 N.Y.S.2d at 737. 621d. Judge Fuld quoted from article XVI, § 1 of the constitution which provides in relevant part: The power of taxation shall never be surrendered, suspended or contracted away, except as to securities issued for public purposes pursuant to law.... Exemptions from taxation may be granted only by general laws. Exemptions may be altered or repealed except those exempting real or personal property used exclusively for religious, educational or charitable purposes .. " The question reserved by Judge Fuld - whether such a contract was void in its inception - is difficult. Clearly exemptions can be granted only by general law.