St. John's Law Review
[…] 38 Roosevelt Raceway, Inc. v. Monaghan, 22 Misc. 2d 776, 199 N.Y.S.2d 195, 202 (Sup. Ct. N.Y. County 1960). 39 11 App. Div. 2d 206, 202 N.Y.S.2d 646 (1st Dep't 1960). The Appellate Division decision was by 3-2 vote with Justices Stevens and Valente dissenting. At the Appellate Division level the Attorney General substantially broadened his position to argue that the 1956 law was unconstitutional in its entirety and hence could give rise to no rights. The Attorney General argued that state funds were involved and that article VII, § 8, of the constitution provides, "[t]he money of the state shall not be given or loaned to or in aid of any private corporation." The majority of the Appellate Division dismissed this argument on the grounds that no "money of the state" was involved, "[t]itle is always in the track."