St. John's Law Review
[…] Id. 145 In re Sherill, 188 N.Y. 185, 195, 81 N.E. 124, 127 (1907). 140 The present Constitution contains three express provisions permitting citizen suits. (l)Apportionment - Article UI, § 5 contains the provision discussed in text in exactly the language added by the 1894 Convention. (2) Comptroller - Article V, § 1 provides that the payment of any state funds "except upon audit by the comptroller, shall be void, and may be restrained upon the suit of any taxpayer with the consent of the supreme court." The pro- vision was added by the 1938 Convention after introduction by Judge Francis Bergan, who had written a lower court opinion in Kuhn and later became a Court of Appeals judge.