St. John's Law Review
[…] Audits of Statewide authorities by my staff have demonstrated that this form of government operation is not inherently more efficient than the regular structure of State government. Nor are they necessarily self-sustaining - as a group, they have already received heavy assistance from the general taxpayer, and the com- mitments they are making may result in substantial future calls on the tax dollar. Id. at 1-2. 20 13 N.Y.2d at 81, 192 N.E.2d at 19, 242 N.Y.S.2d at 49. The constitution prohibits the gift of state funds or credit to a private corporation. Article VII, § 8, provides: The money of the state shall not be given or loaned to or in aid of any private corporation or association, or private undertaking: The succeeding clause similarly prohibits the gift or loan of state credit. 21 L. 1956 ch. 837. Governor Harriman, on signing the act noted: The Attorney General advises that although the constitutionality of this bill has 1973] STANDING TO SUE racing tracks had become "depreciated and inadequate" and thereby deprived the state of revenues "which would accrue from