A CODE OF EVIDENCE for
[…] The attorney-client rule is continued in CE 504(a).

At common law, a third party who obtained a privileged communication was not barred from testifying about that communication even though the third party had obtained the information without the knowledge or the consent of the holder of the privilege. See Lanza v. New York State Joint Leg. Comm., 3 N.Y.2d 92, 97, 164 N.Y.S.2d 9, 12 cert, denied, 355 U.S. 856, 78 S.Ct. 85 (1957).

In 1958, the common law rule permitting third party testimony about privileged communication was changed with respect to the attorney-client privilege only. Thus CPLR 4503(a) prohibits, unless the client waives the privilege, "... any person who obtains without the knowledge of the client evidence of a confidential communication made between [an] attorney and [the] client in the course of professional employment" from disclosing that communication in any action or proceeding. The modification of the common law rule was made applicable only to the attorney- client privilege. See Prink v. Rockefeller Center, 48 N.Y.2d 309, 315 n.2, 422 N.Y.S.2d 911, 915 n.2 (1979).