2018 & BOND REQUIREMENTS FOR COUNTY OFFICIALS
[…] Elected Officers Voter Registration Required A person may not qualify for a public elective office unless the person is a registered voter of the territory from which the office is elected.19

With regard to elected officers, the provision is clear – if elected, the oath and statement are required. Therefore, the applicability of Article XVI, §1 to elected officers should rarely be a question.

When an Elected Officer May Take the Oath Section 601.003(b), Texas Government Code, states: “A person elected to a regular term of office shall qualify and assume the duties of the office on, or as soon as possible, after January 1 of the year following the person’s election.”20

A person elected to an unexpired term takes the oath as soon as possible after election to the unexpired term.

A person appointed to fill a vacancy in an office may take the oath and take other actions as necessary to qualify for the office as soon as possible after the appointment.