EDITOR Nathan A. Forrester
[…] Id. § 160.103. To this list of persons to whom the standards apply, Congress later added Medicare prescription drug card sponsors. Medicare Prescription Drug, Improvement and Modernization Act of 2003, Pub. L. No. 108- 173, § 101(a)(2), 117 Stat. 2071, 2144 (“For purposes of the program under this section, the operations of an endorsed program are covered functions and a prescription drug card sponsor is a covered entity for purposes of applying part C of title XI and all regulatory provisions promulgated thereunder. . . .”) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-141(h)(6)(A) (Supp. III 2004)). Various statutes and regulations define these four categories of covered entities. A “prescription drug card sponsor” is “any nongovernmental entity that the Secretary [of HHS] determines to be appropriate to offer an endorsed discount card program” including “a pharmaceutical benefit management company” and “an insurer.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-141(h)(1)(A)(i), (iii) (Supp. III 2004). A “health plan” is “an individual or group plan that provides, or pays the cost of, medical care.” Id. § 1320d(5) (2000).