EDITOR Nathan A. Forrester
[…] For these violations, the statute provides a maximum $100 fine and sets forth certain exceptions to liability. Id. § 1320d-5 (“General penalty for failure to comply with requirements and standards”).15 In contrast, of all the possible violations of the regulations, section

13 Thus, the Secretary may not impose civil sanctions for the commission of an act that subjects a person to the possibility of criminal prosecution, regardless of whether the person is in fact punished criminally. 14 This is not the only possible reading of section 1320d-5(b)(2). This paragraph is headed “Non- compliance not discovered,” and the language of the provision—“the person liable for the penalty did not know, and by exercising reasonable diligence would not have known, that such person violated the provision”—could be read to refer to ignorance of the facts that constitute the violation, rather than ignorance of the law.