EDITOR Nathan A. Forrester
[…] Finally, certain conduct of these individuals and that of other persons outside the covered entity, including of recipients of protected infor- mation, may be prosecuted in accordance with principles of aiding and abetting liability and of conspiracy liability. We begin with the language of the statute. See Liparota v. United States, 471 U.S. 419, 424 (1985) (“The definition of the elements of a criminal offense is entrusted to the legislature, particularly in the case of federal crimes, which are solely the creatures of statute.”). Section 1320d-6(a) states that:

A person who knowingly and in violation of this part—

(1) uses or causes to be used a unique health identifier;

80 Scope of Criminal Enforcement Under 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-6

(2) obtains individually identifiable health information relating to an individual; or

(3) discloses individually identifiable health information to anoth- er person,

shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section.