EDITOR Nathan A. Forrester
[…] A.

RFRA broadly applies to the “Government,” which includes not only entities but also officers of those entities and persons acting under color of law, see id. § 2000bb-2(1), and “to all Federal law, and the implementation of that law, whether statutory or otherwise,” regardless of its date of enactment, id. § 2000bb- 3(a). The Postal Service is part of the federal government, see, e.g., 39 U.S.C. § 201 (2000) (creating Postal Service as an “establishment of the executive branch of the Government of the United States”), and thus part of the “Government” for purposes of RFRA. And the oath that 39 U.S.C. § 1011 requires is a federal statutory law.