EDITOR Nathan A. Forrester
[…] For instance, several of these laws apply to the public generally, and, accordingly, do not shed light on whether section 1320d-6 allows direct prosecutions of persons other than those to whom the substantive requirements of HIPAA’s Part C apply. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 547 (2000) (“Whoever receives or deposits merchandise in any building upon the boundary line between the United States and any foreign country, or carries merchandise through the same, in violation of law . . . .”) (emphasis added); 18 U.S.C. § 1590 (2000) (“Whoever knowingly recruits, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains by any means, any person for labor or services in violation of this chapter . . . .”) (emphasis added). And the phrasing of other laws makes it clear that “in violation of” describes an item involved in the prohibited act, as opposed to the act itself.