EDITOR Nathan A. Forrester
[…] This memorandum memorializes and expands upon our earlier advice.

I.

On November 28, 2001, the President issued Executive Order 13237, 3 C.F.R. 821 (2001 Comp.), creating the President’s Council on Bioethics (the “Council” or “Bioethics Council”). The purpose of the Bioethics Council is to “advise the President on bioethical issues that may emerge as a consequence of advances in biomedical science and technology.” Id. § 2(a). The Council is composed of 18 members “appointed by the President from among individuals who are not officers or employees of the Federal Government.” Id. § 3(a). Each member serves a two- year “term of office,” subject to re-appointment. Id. § 3(c). Members of the Council may be compensated “to the extent permitted by Federal law” and “may be allowed travel expenses, including per diem in lieu of subsistence, as author- ized by law for persons serving intermittently in Government service (5 U.S.C. 5701–5707), to the extent funds are available,” id. § 4(d); pursuant to these provisions, we understand that each member receives $250 in compensation per day of work in addition to travel expenses.