EDITOR Nathan A. Forrester
[…] We believe that the President may make the appointments and that each appointee would serve at the pleasure of the President in a holdover capacity until his or her successor is appointed and qualifies. The Legal Services Corporation (“LSC”), which “provid[es] financial support for legal assistance in noncriminal proceedings or matters to persons financially unable to afford legal assistance,” 42 U.S.C. § 2996b(a) (2000), has a board of directors “consisting of eleven voting members appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate . . . .” Id. § 2996c(a). The directors serve staggered terms of three years, with the terms of five directors expiring one year before the terms of the other six. Id. § 2996c(b). To preserve this staggering, “[t]he term of each member . . . shall be computed from the date of termination of the preceding term.” Id. § 2996c(b). At the same time, to ensure the continuity of the LSC, the statute allows members in some cases to “hold over” after their terms expire and new terms begin: “Each member of the Board shall continue to serve [beyond the expiration of his or her term] until the successor to such member has been appointed and qualified.” Id. On January 24, 2005, the President nominated Mr. Fuentes and Ms. Phillips for vacancies on the Board and specified in the nominations that the nominees would serve terms expiring July 13, 2005. 151 Cong. Rec. 592 (Jan. 24, 2005).