EDITOR Nathan A. Forrester
[…] It describes that subset of persons who may be held liable, provided that the other elements of the offense are also satisfied. Under this reading of the statute, section 1320d-6(a)(3) continues to make “covered entities” liable for disclosure to any “person.” We have considered other laws using the phrase “in violation of.” None of these laws supports the view that, as used in 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-6, the phrase should be read more expansively than we conclude. For instance, several of these laws apply to the public generally, and, accordingly, do not shed light on whether section 1320d-6 allows direct prosecutions of persons other than those to whom the substantive requirements of HIPAA’s Part C apply. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 547 (2000) (“Whoever receives or deposits merchandise in any building upon the boundary line between the United States and any foreign country, or carries merchandise through the same, in violation of law . . . .”) (emphasis added); 18 U.S.C. § 1590 (2000) (“Whoever knowingly recruits, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains by any means, any person for labor or services in violation of this chapter . . . .”) (emphasis added).