EDITOR Nathan A. Forrester
[…] As Attorney General Speed wrote of the Civil War era statutes, “the ability to take the oath, and the fact that the oath is taken, are qualifications as well for employe[e]s and contractors as for officers in the Post Office Department.” Le Baron’s Case, 11 Op. Att’y Gen. 498, 500 (1866). The present general oath for federal officers appears at 5 U.S.C. § 3331 (2000). Congress has separately specified the oath for the Postal Service, in 39 U.S.C. § 1011, although it is identical (but for omitting the concluding sentence, “So help me God”). Section 1011 requires as follows:

Before entering upon their duties and before receiving any salary, all officers and employees of the Postal Service shall take and subscribe the following oath or :

“I, _____, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support and defend the Constitution of the United States against all enemies, foreign and domestic; that I will bear true faith and allegiance to the same; that I take this obligation freely, without any mental reservation or purpose of evasion; and that I will well and faith- fully discharge the duties of the office on which I am about to en- ter.”

From time to time, the Postal Service faces religious objections to this require- ment. We understand from you and the Civil Division of this Department that three objections in particular recur.