EDITOR Nathan A. Forrester
[…] (3) discloses individually identifiable health information to anoth- er person,

shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section.

Because Congress enacted the Administrative Simplification provisions for the express purpose of facilitating the use of health identifiers and the acquisition and disclosure of health information, an act listed in subsections (a)(1) to (a)(3) must be done “in violation of this part” in order to constitute a criminal offense. The phrase “this part” refers to “Part C—Administrative Simplification,” codified at sections 1320d to 1320d-8. Section 1320d-1(a) makes clear that the standards promulgated under Part C apply only to covered entities: “Applicability. Any standard adopted under this part shall apply, in whole or in part, to the following persons: (1) A health plan. (2) A health care clearinghouse. (3) [Certain] health care provider[s] . . . .” Id. § 1320d-1(a); see also 45 C.F.R. § 160.102(a); id. § 162.100; id. § 164.104; Exec. Order No. 13,181, 65 Fed.