New Jersey LEGISLATOR’S HANDBOOK
[…] The amount of funds and the procedures governing the hiring of staff and the conditions of employment are dependent on annual appro - priations and rules established by the presiding officers. Legislators are prohibited from employing relatives in their district offices. Payroll and other personnel management functions are handled by the legislative administrative officers in the two Houses.

LOBBYING BY LEGISLATIVE STAFF

The Legislative Activities Disclosure Act of 1971 (N.J.S.A. 52:13C-29) forbids salaried employees of the Legislature to engage in lobbying. In the words of the Act, they may not “seek, receive or agree to receive, directly or indirectly, compensation, in money or any thing of value, for influenc - ing or purporting to influence legislation.” Violation of this prohibition is a crime of the fourth degree.

50 66 OTHER PARTICIPANTS, MATERIALS AND AIDS

THE EXECUTIVE BRANCH

The Governor is the chief executive officer of the State.