PRELIMINARY R Legal Status of Land Titles throughout the Realm
[…] In 1959, the Congress changed the name of the Territory of Hawai‘i to the State of Hawai‘i by internal legislation called An Act to Provide for the Admission of the State of Hawaii into the Union (“Statehood Act”).41 According to §5(a) of the Statehood Act, “the State of Hawaii and its political subdivisions, as the case may be, shall succeed to the title of the and its subdivisions in those lands and other properties in which the Territory and its subdivisions now hold title.”42 §5(d) claimed that Government and Crown Lands “set aside by Act of Congress or by Executive order of the President, made pursuant to law, for the use of the United States, and the lands or property so set aside shall…be the property of the United States.”43 These lands