Yale Journal of , Law, and Ethics
[…] 100. Vaccines Timeline: 50 Years of Vaccine Progress, CENTERS FOR DISEASE CONTROL & PREVENTION (Oct. 19, 2006), http://www.cdc.gov/vaccines/pubs/vacc-timeline.htm. 101. See 42 U.S.C. § 217a (2006) ("The Secretary may . . . appoint such advisory councils or committees .. . for the purpose of advising him in connection with any of his functions."); ACIP Charter: Authority, Objective, and Description, Authority, CENTERS FOR DISEASE CONTROL & PREVENTION (Apr. 6, 2010), http://www.cdc.gov/vaccines/recs/acip/download/charter.pdf. 102. ACIP Charter:Authority, Objective, and Description,Authority, supra note 101 (ACIP is tasked to "establish